Horn Book Fanfare 1938 to present


fanfarehead largerhorn 550x200 Horn Book Fanfare 1938 to present

Chosen annually by our editors, Fanfare is The Horn Book Magazine’s selection of the best children’s and young adult books of the year. Here is a searchable page listing all Fanfare titles back to 1938.

 Jump to 1940 | 1950 | 1960 | 1970 | 1980 | 1990 | 2000 | 2010


2013

List with full annotations

Picture Books
Building Our House; written and illustrated by Jonathan Bean (Farrar)
Journey; written and illustrated by Aaron Becker (Candlewick)
Mr. Tiger Goes Wild; written and illustrated by Peter Brown (Little, Brown)
Have You Seen My New Blue Socks?; written by Eve Bunting, illustrated by Sergio Ruzzier (Clarion)
Flora and the Flamingo; written and illustrated by Molly Idle (Chronicle)
The Tiny King; written and illustrated by Taro Miura (Candlewick)
Niño Wrestles the World; written and illustrated by Yuyi Morales (Porter/Roaring Brook)
The Dark; written by Lemony Snicket, illustrated by Jon Klassen (Little, Brown)
Mr. Wuffles!; written and illustrated by David Wiesner (Clarion)
Gobble You Up!; written by Gita Wolf, illustrated by Sunita (Tara)

Fiction
All the Truth That’s in Me; by Julie Berry (Viking)
Penny and Her Marble; written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
The Year of Billy Miller; written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
Bo at Ballard Creek; written by Kirkpatrick Hill, illustrated by LeUyen Pham (Holt)
The Thing About Luck; written by Cynthia Kadohata, illustrated by Julia Kuo (Atheneum)
Far Far Away; by Tom McNeal
A Corner of White [Colors of Madeleine]; by Jaclyn Moriarty (Levine/Scholastic)
Invasion; by Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic)
Bluffton: My Summers with Buster; written and illustrated by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
Eleanor & Park; by Rainbow Rowell (Griffin/St. Martins)
Counting by 7s; written by Holly Goldberg Sloan (Dial)
P.S. Be Eleven; by Rita Williams-Garcia (Amistad/HarperCollins)
Boxers & Saints; written and illustrated by Gene Luen Yang, color by Lark Pien (First Second/Roaring Brook)

Nonfiction
On a Beam of Light: A Story of Albert Einstein; written by Jennifer Berne, illustrated by Vladimir Radunsky (Chronicle)
The Great American Dust Bowl; written and illustrated by Don Brown (Houghton)
Look Up!: Bird-Watching in Your Own Backyard; written and illustrated by Annette LeBlanc Cate
Locomotive; written and illustrated by Brian Floca (Jackson/Atheneum)
The Animal Book: A Collection of the Fastest, Fiercest, Toughest, Cleverest, Shyest—and Most Surprising—Animals on Earth; written and illustrated by Steve Jenkins (Houghton)
March: Book One; written by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell (Top Shelf Productions)
Scaly Spotted Feathered Frilled: How Do We Know What Dinosaurs Really Looked Like?; by Catherine Thimmesh (Houghton)

2012

List with full annotations

Picture Books
Extra Yarn
; written by Mac Barnett, illustrated by Jon Klassen (Balzer + Bray/HarperCollins). Review 1/12
Z Is for Moose
; written by Kelly Bingham, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky (Greenwillow). Review 3/12
Jimmy the Greatest!
; written by Jairo Buitrago, illustrated by Rafael Yockteng, translated from the Spanish by Elisa Amado (Groundwood). Review 7/12
Little Dog Lost: The True Story of a Brave Dog Named Baltic
; written and illustrated by Mônica Carnesi (Paulsen/Penguin). Review 1/12
And Then It’s Spring
; written by Julie Fogliano, illustrated by Erin E. Stead (Porter/Roaring Brook). Review 1/12
Dreaming Up: A Celebration of Building
; written and illustrated by Christy Hale (Lee & Low). Review 1/13
This Is Not My Hat
; written and illustrated by Jon Klassen (Candlewick). Review 9/12
Green
; written and illustrated by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Porter/Roaring Brook). Review 3/12
A Home for Bird
; written and illustrated by Philip C. Stead (Porter/Roaring Brook). Review 7/12

Fiction
Chickadee
[Birchbark House]; written and illustrated by Louise Erdrich (Harper/HarperCollins). Review 9/12
The Fault in Our Stars
; written by John Green (Dutton). Review 3/12
Penny and Her Doll
; written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow). Review 9/12
A Certain October
; written by Angela Johnson (Simon). Review 9/12
The Brides of Rollrock Island
; written by Margo Lanagan (Knopf). Review 9/12
My Book of Life by Angel
; written by Martine Leavitt (Ferguson/Farrar). Review 11/12
Little White Duck: A Childhood in China
; written by Na Liu and Andrés Vera Martínez, illustrated by Andrés Vera Martínez (Graphic Universe/Lerner). Review 9/12
No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis Michaux, Harlem Bookseller
; written by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie (Carolrhoda LAB). Review 3/12
Dodger
; written by Terry Pratchett (Harper/HarperCollins). Review 11/12
Splendors and Glooms
; written by Laura Amy Schlitz (Candlewick). Review 9/12
Liar & Spy
; written by Rebecca Stead (Lamb/Random). Review 9/12
Code Name Verity
; written by Elizabeth Wein (Hyperion). Review 5/12

Nonfiction
Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
; written and illustrated by Robert Byrd (Dial). Review 11/12
Island: A Story of the Galápagos
; written and illustrated by Jason Chin (Porter/Roaring Brook). Review 9/12
Moonbird: A Year on the Wind with the Great Survivor B95
; written by Phillip Hoose (Farrar). Review 7/12
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster; written by Deborah Hopkinson (Scholastic). Review 3/12
The Fairy Ring: Or, Elsie and Frances Fool the World
; written by Mary Losure (Candlewick) Review 3/12
Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon
; written by Steve Sheinkin (Flash Point/Roaring Brook). Review 11/12


2011

List with full annotations

Picture Books
Naamah and the Ark at Night
written by Susan Campbell Bartoletti, illustrated by Holly Meade; Candlewick
The Money We’ll Save written and illustrated by Brock Cole; Ferguson/Farrar
I Want My Hat Back written and illustrated by Jon Klassen; Candlewick
A Ball for Daisy written and illustrated by Chris Raschka; Schwartz & Wade/Random
Bone Dog written and illustrated by Eric Rohmann; Roaring Brook
Subway Story written and illustrated by Julia Sarcone-Roach; Knopf
Where’s Walrus? written and illustrated by Stephen Savage; Scholastic
Press Here written and illustrated by Hervé Tullet; Handprint/Chronicle

Fiction
Good Luck, Anna Hibiscus!
written by Atinuke, illustrated by Lauren Tobia; Kane Miller
Chime written by Franny Billingsley; Dial
Anya’s Ghost written and illustrated by Vera Brosgol; First Second/Roaring Brook
Dead End in Norvelt written by Jack Gantos; Farrar
Paper Covers Rock written by Jenny Hubbard; Delacorte
Life: An Exploded Diagram written by Mal Peet; Candlewick
Bluefish written by Pat Schmatz; Candlewick
The Scorpio Races written by Maggie Stiefvater; Scholastic
The Watch That Ends the Night: Voices from the Titanic written by Allan Wolf; Candlewick
Blink & Caution written by Tim Wynne-Jones; Candlewick
Breaking Stalin’s Nose
written and illustrated by Eugene Yelchin; Holt

Nonfiction
America Is Under Attack:
September 11, 2001: The Day the Towers Fell written and illustrated by Don Brown; Flash Point/Roaring Brook
Amelia Lost: The Life and Disappearance of Amelia Earhart written by Candace Fleming; Schwartz & Wade/Random
Can We Save the Tiger? written by Martin Jenkins, illustrated by Vicky White; Candlewick
Me…Jane written and illustrated by Patrick McDonnell; Little, Brown
Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans written and illustrated by Kadir Nelson; Balzer + Bray/HarperCollins
Orani: My Father’s Village written and illustrated by Claire A. Nivola; Foster/Farrar
Feynman written by Jim Ottaviani, illustrated by Leland Myrick, color by Hilary Sycamore; First Second/Roaring Brook
Drawing from Memory written and illustrated by Allen Say; Scholastic
Swirl by Swirl: Spirals in Nature written by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Beth Krommes; Houghton
Balloons over Broadway: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy’s Parade written and illustrated by Melissa Sweet; Houghton
Meadowlands: A Wetlands Survival Story written and illustrated by Thomas F. Yezerski; Farrar

Top of page


2010

List with full annotations

Picture Books
Mirror
written and illustrated by Jeannie Baker (Candlewick)
Me and You written and illustrated by Anthony Brown (Farrar)
I Know Here written by Laurel Croza, illustrated by Matt James (Groundwood)
April and Esme, Tooth Fairies written and illustrated by Bob Graham (Candlewick)
The Village Garage written and illustrated by G. Brian Karas (Ottaviano/Holt)
Nini Lost and Found written and illustrated by Anita Lobel (Knopf)

Fiction

Forge
written by Laurie Halse Anderson (Atheneum)
Incarceron written by Catherine Fisher (Dial)
Happy Birthday, Sophie Hartley written by Stephanie Greene (Clarion)
Ling & Ting: Not Exactly the Same! written and illustrated by Grace Lin (Little, Brown)
The Sky Is Everywhere written by Jandy Nelson (Dial)
Big Nate: In a Class by Himself written and illustrated by Lincoln Peirce (Harper/HarperCollins)
As Easy as Falling Off the Face of the Earth written and illustrated by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow)
The Dreamer written by Pam Muñoz Ryan, illustrated by Peter Sís (Scholastic)
Revolver written by Marcus Sedgwick (Roaring Brook)
The White Horse Trick written by Kate Thompson (Greenwillow)
A Conspiracy of Kings written by Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow)
One Crazy Summer written by Rita Williams-Garcia (Amistad/HarperCollins)

Folklore

Pocketful of Posies: A Treasury of Nursery Rhymes
illustrated by Salley Mavor (Houghton)

Poetry
Dark Emperor & Other Poems of the Night
written by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Rick Allen (Houghton)
Mirror Mirror:  A Book of Reversible Verse written by Marilyn Singer, illustrated by Josée Masse (Dutton)

Nonfiction
They Called Themselves the K.K.K.: The Birth of an American Terrorist Group
written by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Houghton)
The War to End All Wars: World War I written by Russell Freedman (Clarion)
Ballet for Martha: Making Appalachian Spring written by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan, illustrated by Brian Floca (Porter/Flash Point/Roaring Brook)
Kakapo Rescue: Saving the World’s Strangest Parrot written by Sy Montgomery, photographs by Nic Bishop (Houghton)
The Notorious Benedict Arnold: A True Story of Adventure, Heroism, & Treachery written by Steve Sheinkin (Flash Point/Roaring Brook)

Top of page


2009

List with full annotations

Picture Books
Birds
written by Kevin Henkes and illustrated by Laura Dronzek (Greenwillow)
Bubble Trouble
written by Margaret Mahy and illustrated by Polly Dunbar (Clarion)
Higher! Higher!
written and illustrated by Leslie Patricelli (Candlewick)
The Lion & the Mouse
illustrated by Jerry Pinkney (Little)
All the World
written by Liz Garton Scanlon and illustrated by Marla Frazee (Beach Lane/Simon)
The Sleepy Little Alphabet: A Bedtime Story for Alphabet Town
written by Judy Sierra and illustrated by Melissa Sweet (Knopf)

Fiction
War Games
by Audrey Couloumbis and Akila Couloumbis (Random)
The Carbon Diaries 2015
by Saci Lloyd (Holiday)
Alvin Ho: Allergic to Camping, Hiking, and Other Natural Disasters
written by Lenore Look and illustrated by LeUyen Pham (Schwartz & Wade/Random)
Heart of a Shepherd
by Rosanne Parry (Random)
The Storm in the Barn written and illustrated by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
When You Reach Me
by Rebecca Stead (Lamb/Random)
Marcelo in the Real World
by Francisco X. Stork (Levine/Scholastic)
A Faraway Island
written by Annika Thor and trans. from the Swedish by Linda Schenck (Delacorte)

Folklore
The Mitten
retold by Jim Aylesworth and illustrated by Barbara McClintock (Scholastic)

Poetry
Orangutan Tongs: Poems to Tangle Your Tongue
written and illustrated by Jon Agee (Hyperion)
Button Up!: Wrinkled Rhymes
written by Alice Schertle and illustrated by Petra Mathers (Harcourt)
Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors
written by Joyce Sidman and illustrated  by Pamela Zagarenski (Houghton)

Nonfiction
Mission Control, This Is Apollo: The Story of the First Voyages to the Moon
written by Andrew Chaikin with Victoria Kohl and illustrated by Alan Bean (Viking)
Redwoods
written and illustrated by Jason Chin (Porter/Roaring Brook)
Just the Right Size: Why Big Animals Are Big and Little Animals Are Little written by Nicola Davies and illustrated by Neal Layton (Candlewick)
Moonshot: The Flight of Apollo 11
written and illustrated by Brian Floca (Jackson/Atheneum)
Charles and Emma: The Darwins’ Leap of Faith by Deborah Heiligman (Holt)
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice
by Phillip Hoose (Kroupa/Farrar)
Marching for Freedom: Walk Together, Children, and Don’t You Grow Weary
by Elizabeth Partridge (Viking)
Almost Astronauts: 13 Women Who Dared to Dream
by Tanya Lee Stone (Candlewick)
The Fantastic Undersea Life of Jacques Cousteau
written and illustrated by Dan Yaccarino (Knopf)

Top of page


2008

List with full annotations

Picture Books
The Pencil
written by Allan Ahlberg and illustrated by Bruce Ingman (Candlewick)
Ten Little Fingers and Ten Little Toes written by Mem Fox and illustrated by Helen Oxenbury (Harcourt)
Traction Man Meets Turbodog written and illustrated by Mini Grey (Knopf)
Old Bear written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
Ghosts in the House! written and illustrated by Kazuno Kohara (Roaring Brook)
Who Made This Cake? written by Chihiro Nakagawa and illustrated by Junji Koyose (Front Street)
The Cardboard Piano written and illustrated by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow)
Dinosaur vs. Bedtime written and illustrated by Bob Shea (Hyperion)

Fiction
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Kingdom on the Waves
by M. T. Anderson (Candlewick)
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (Scholastic)
The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd (Fickling/Random)
The Graveyard Book written by Neil Gaiman and illustrated by Dave McKean (HarperCollins)
Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan (Knopf)
Forever Rose by Hilary McKay (McElderry)
Ways to Live Forever by Sally Nicholls (Levine/Scholastic)
Nation by Terry Pratchett (HarperCollins)
The Last of the High Kings by Kate Thompson (Greenwillow)
Nonfiction
The Lincolns: A Scrapbook Look at Abraham and Mary
by Candace Fleming (Schwartz & Wade/Random)
Christo and Jeanne-Claude: Through the Gates and Beyond by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan (Flash Point/Porter/Roaring Brook)
The Way We Work: Getting to Know the Amazing Human Body written by David Macaulay with Richard Walker and illustrated by David Macaulay (Lorraine/Houghton)
We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball written and illustrated by Kadir Nelson (Jump at the Sun/Hyperion)
Our White House: Looking In, Looking Out (Candlewick)
Pale Male: Citizen Hawk of New York City written by Janet Schulman and illustrated by Meilo So (Knopf)

Top of page


2007

List with full annotations

Picture Books
At Night
written and illustrated by Jonathan Bean (Farrar)
The Chicken-Chasing Queen of Lamar County written by Janice N. Harrington, illustrated by Shelley Jackson (Kroupa/Farrar)
A Good Day written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
Pictures from Our Vacation written and illustrated by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow)
First the Egg written and illustrated by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Porter/Roaring Brook)
The Arrival illustrated by Shaun Tan (Levine/Scholastic)

Fiction
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian
written by Sherman Alexie, illustrated by Ellen Forney (Little)
Becca at Sea by Deirdre Baker (Groundwood)
Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You by Peter Cameron (Foster/Farrar)
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic)
Red Spikes by Margo Lanagan (Knopf)
A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeve (Eos/HarperCollins)
The Invention of Hugo Cabret written and illustrated by Brian Selznick (Scholastic)
The New Policeman by Kate Thompson (Greenwillow)

Folklore
Beowulf: A Hero’s Tale Retold
retold and illustrated by James Rumford (Houghton)
The Bearskinner: A Tale of the Brothers Grimm retold by Laura Amy Schlitz, illustrated by Max Grafe (Candlewick)

Poetry
Comets, Stars, the Moon, and Mars: Space Poems and Paintings
written and illustrated by Douglas Florian (Harcourt)
Tap Dancing on the Roof: Sijo (Poems) written by Linda Sue Park, illustrated by Istvan Banyai (Clarion)

Nonfiction
May I Pet Your Dog? written by Stephanie Calmenson, illustrated by Jan Ormerod (Clarion)
Who Was First?: Discovering the Americas by Russell Freedman (Clarion)
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain written and illustrated by Peter Sís (Foster/Farrar)

Top of page


2006

List with full annotations

Picture Books
Keeper of Soles
written by Teresa Bateman, illustrated by Yayo (Holiday)
Hardworking Puppies written and illustrated by Lynn Reiser (Harcourt)
Emily’s Balloon written and illustrated by Komako Sakai (Chronicle)
Flotsam illustrated by David Wiesner (Clarion)

Fiction
Clay
by David Almond (Delacorte)
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume I: The Pox Party by M. T. Anderson (Candlewick)
The Last Dragon written by Silvana De Mari, translated from the Italian by Shaun Whiteside (Miramax/Hyperion)
An Abundance of Katherines by John Green (Dutton)
The Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages (Viking)
Street Love by Walter Dean Myers (Amistad/HarperCollins)
Aggie and Ben: Three Stories written by Lori Ries, illustrated by Frank W. Dormer (Charlesbridge)
Thumb on a Diamond written by Ken Roberts, illustrated by Leanne Franson (Groundwood)
A Drowned Maiden’s Hair: A Melodrama by Laura Amy Schlitz (Candlewick)
Ptolemy’s Gate: The Bartimaeus Trilogy, Book Three by Jonathan Stroud (Miramax/Hyperion)
The King of Attolia by Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow)
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak (Knopf)

Nonfiction
Freedom Walkers: The Story of the Montgomery Bus Boycott
by Russell Freedman (Holiday)
The Wand in the Word: Conversations with Writers of Fantasy compiled and edited by Leonard S. Marcus (Candlewick)
Marvelous Mattie: How Margaret E. Knight Became an Inventor written and illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully (Farrar)
Wildfire written and illustrated by Taylor Morrison (Lorraine/Houghton)
Ballet of the Elephants written by Leda Schubert, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker (Brodie/Roaring Brook)
John, Paul, George, and Ben written and illustrated by Lane Smith (Hyperion)
Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom written by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Kadir Nelson (Jump at the Sun)
Mama: A True Story in Which a Baby Hippo Loses His Mama during a Tsunami, but Finds a New Home, and a New Mama written and illustrated by Jeanette Winter (Harcourt)
Dizzy written by Jonah Winter, illustrated by Sean Qualls (Levine/Scholastic)

Top of page


2005

List with full annotations

Picture Books
Terrific
written and illustrated by Jon Agee (di Capua/Hyperion)
A Crash Course for Molly written and illustrated by Eva Eriksson, translated by Elisabeth Kallick Dyssegaard (R&S/Farrar)
Traction Man Is Here! written and illustrated by Mini Grey (Knopf)
The Witch’s Walking Stick written and illustrated by Susan Meddaugh (Lorraine/Houghton)
Michael Rosen’s Sad Book written by Michael Rosen, illustrated by Quentin Blake (Candlewick)

Fiction
The Revenge of the Witch (The Last Apprentice, Book One) written by Joseph Delaney, illustrated by Patrick Arrasmith (Greenwillow)
The Game of Silence written and illustrated by Louise Erdrich (HarperCollins)
The Minister’s Daughter by Julie Hearn (Seo/Atheneum)
An Innocent Soldier written by Josef Holub, translated from the German by Michael Hofmann (Levine/Scholastic)
Martin Bridge, Ready for Takeoff! written by Jessica Scott Kerrin, illustrated by Joseph Kelly (Kids Can Press)
Black Juice by Margo Lanagan (Eos/HarperCollins)
Permanent Rose by Hilary McKay (McElderry)
Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow)
Full Service by Will Weaver (Farrar)
Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin (Farrar)

Poetry
A Kick in the Head: An Everyday Guide to Poetic Forms
selected by Paul B. Janeczko, illustrated by Chris Raschka (Candlewick)
Song of the Water Boatman & Other Pond Poems written by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Beckie Prange (Houghton)

Nonfiction
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler’s Shadow
by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Scholastic)
Invisible Allies: Microbes That Shape Our Lives by Jeannette Farrell (Farrar)
Prehistoric Actual Size written and illustrated by Steve Jenkins (Houghton)
If You Decide to Go to the Moon written by Faith McNulty, illustrated by Steven Kellogg (Scholastic)
John Lennon: All I Want Is the Truth by Elizabeth Partridge (Viking)

Top of page


2004

List with full annotations

Picture Books
Home
illustrated by Jeannie Baker (Greenwillow)
Where Is the Green Sheep?
written by Mem Fox, illustrated by Judy Horacek (Harcourt)
Baby Brains
written and illustrated by Simon James (Candlewick)
The Red Book
written and illustrated by Barbara Lehman (Houghton)
Swing Otto Swing! written and illustrated by David Milgrim (Atheneum)
Tiny’s Big Adventure
written by Martin Waddell, illustrated by John Lawrence (Candlewick)
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale
written and illustrated by Mo Willems (Hyperion)

Fiction
The Fire-Eaters
by David Almond (Delacorte)
King of the Middle March
by Kevin Crossley-Holland (Levine/Scholastic)
The Sea of Trolls
by Nancy Farmer (Jackson/Atheneum)
The Pepins and Their Problems
written by Polly Horvath, illustrated by Marylin Hafner (Farrar)
Indigo’s Star
by Hilary McKay (McElderry)
The Year of Secret Assignments
by Jaclyn Moriarty (Levine/Scholastic)
A Hat Full of Sky
by Terry Pratchett (HarperCollins)
How I Live Now
by Meg Rosoff (Lamb/Random)

Poetry
If Not for the Cat
written by Jack Prelutsky, illustrated by Ted Rand (Greenwillow)

Nonfiction
The Voice That Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights
by Russell Freedman (Clarion)
A Dream of Freedom: The Civil Rights Movement from 1954 to 1968 by Diane McWhorter (Scholastic )
Sequoyah: The Cherokee Man Who Gave His People Writing  written and illustrated by James Rumford (Houghton)

 Top of page


2003

List with full annotations

Picture Books
The Shape Game
written and illustrated by Anthony Browne (Farrar)
Snow Music written and illustrated by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow)
The Day the Babies Crawled Away written and illustrated by Peggy Rathmann (Putnam)
Big Momma Makes the World written by Phyllis Root, illustrated by Helen Oxenbury (Candlewick)
What James Likes Best written and illustrated by Amy Schwartz (Jackson/Atheneum)
Mary Smith written and illustrated by Andrea U’Ren (Farrar)
Hi, Harry! written by Martin Waddell, illustrated by Barbara Firth (Candlewick)

Fiction
True Confessions of a Heartless Girl
by Martha Brooks (Kroupa/Farrar)
Olive’s Ocean by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
The Canning Season by Polly Horvath (Farrar)
Circle of Doom by Tim Kennemore, illustrated by Tim Archbold (Farrar)
Heart’s Delight by Per Nilsson, translated by Tara Chace (Front Street)
The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett (HarperCollins)
Locomotion by Jacqueline Woodson (Putnam)

Poetry
blues journey
written by Walter Dean Myers, illustrated by Christopher Myers (Holiday)
God Went to Beauty School by Cynthia Rylant (HarperTempest)

Nonfiction
Strange Mr. Satie
written by M. T. Anderson, illustrated by Petra Mathers (Viking)
In Defense of Liberty: The Story of America’s Bill of Rights by Russell Freedman (Holiday)
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers written and illustrated by Mordicai Gerstein (Roaring Brook)
The Tree of Life: A Book Depicting the Life of Charles Darwin, Naturalist, Geologist & Thinker written and illustrated by Peter Sis (Foster/Farrar)

Top of page


2002

List with full annotations

Picture Books
A Bit More Bert
written by Allan Ahlberg; illustrated by Raymond Briggs (Farrar)
Little Rat Sets Sail written by Monika Bang-Campbell; illustrated by Molly Bang (Harcourt)
Matthew A.B.C. written and illustrated by Peter Catalanotto (Jackson/Atheneum)
Gossie and Gossie and Gertie written and illustrated by Olivier Dunrea (Houghton)
Benny and the Binky written by Barbro Lindgren; illustrated by Olof Landstrom; translated by Elisabeth Kalick Dyssegaard (R&S/Farrar)Dahlia written and illustrated by Barbara McClintock (Foster/Farrar)
I Stink! written by Kate McMullan; illustrated by Jim McMullan (Cotler/HarperCollins)
The Broken Cat written and illustrated by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow)
John Coltrane’s Giant Steps written and illustrated by Chris Raschka (Jackson/Atheneum)

Fiction
Feed
by M. T. Anderson (Candlewick)
Postcards from No Man’s Land by Aidan Chambers (Dutton)
Mary Ann Alice by Brian Doyle (Groundwood)
Sonny’s War by Valerie Hobbs (Foster/Farrar)
The Kite Rider by Geraldine McCaughrean (HarperCollins)
Saffy’s Angel by Hilary McKay (McElderry)
A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin (Scholastic)

Poetry
Little Dog and Duncan
by Kristine O’Connell George; illustrated by June Otani (Clarion)
19 Varieties of Gazelle: Poems of the Middle East by Naomi Shihab Nye (Greenwillow)
Peacock and Other Poems written by Valerie Worth; illustrated by Natalie Babbitt (Farrar)

Nonfiction
Abraham Lincoln written by Amy L. Cohn and Suzy Schmidt; illustrated by David A. Johnson (Scholastic)
Phineas Gage: A Gruesome but True Story about Brain Science by John Fleischman (Houghton)
Hole in My Life by Jack Gantos (Farrar)
What Charlie Heard written and illustrated by Mordicai Gerstein (Foster/Farrar)
Action Jackson written by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan; illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker (Roaring Brook)
Talkin’ about Bessie: The Story of Aviator Elizabeth Coleman written by Nikki Grimes; illustrated by E. B. Lewis (Orchard/Scholastic)
Life on Earth: The Story of Evolution written and illustrated by Steve Jenkins (Houghton)
Fireboat: The Heroic Adventures of the John J. Harvey written and illustrated by Maira Kalman (Putnam)
This Land Was Made for You and Me: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie by Elizabeth Partridge (Viking)
Revenge of the Whale: The True Story of the Whaleship Essex by Nathaniel Philbrick (Putnam)

Of Interest to Adults
Ways of Telling: Conversations on the Art of the Picture Book
by Leonard S. Marcus (Dutton)

Top of page


2001

Picture Books
Milo’s Hat Trick
written and illustrated by Jon Agee (di Capua/Hyperion)
The Adventures of Bert written by Allan Ahlberg, illustrated by Raymond Briggs (Farrar)
My Car written and illustrated by Byron Barton (Greenwillow)
Everywhere Babies written by Susan Meyers, illustrated by Marla Frazee (Harcourt)
The Stray Dog written and illustrated by Marc Simont (HarperCollins)

Fiction
The Seeing Stone by Kevin Crossley-Holland (Levine/Scholastic)
Seek by Paul Fleischman (Marcato/Cricket)
Troy by Adèle Geras (Harcourt)
Runaway Radish written by Jessie Haas, illustrated by Margot Apple (Greenwillow)
Harley written by Star Livingstone, illustrated by Molly Bang (SeaStar/North-South)
A Step from Heaven by An Na (Front Street)
Lord of the Deep by Graham Salisbury (Delacorte)
The Gospel According to Larry by Janet Tashjian (Holt)
True Believer by Virginia Euwer Wolff (Atheneum)

Folklore
Mara’s Stories: Glimmers in the Darkness by Gary Schmidt (Holt)
Clever Beatrice written by Margaret Willey, illustrated by Heather Solomon (Atheneum)

Poetry
Carver: A Life in Poems by Marilyn Nelson (Front Street)
Amber Was Brave, Essie Was Smart written and illustrated by Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)

Nonfiction
Handel, Who Knew What He Liked written by M. T. Anderson, illustrated by Kevin Hawkes (Candlewick)
Woody Guthrie: Poet of the People written and illustrated by Bonnie Christensen (Knopf)
We Were There, Too!: Young People in U.S. History by Phillip Hoose (Kroupa/Farrar)

 Top of page


2000

Picture Books
Buttons written and illustrated by Brock Cole (Farrar)
A Cake for Herbie written and illustrated by Petra Mathers (Schwartz/Atheneum)
Madlenka written and illustrated by Peter Sis (Foster/Farrar)

Fiction
Inspector Hopper written and illustrated by Doug Cushman (HarperCollins)
Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos (Farrar)
Silent to the Bone by E. L. Konigsburg (Karl/Atheneum)
The Art of Keeping Cool by Janet Taylor Lisle (Jackson/Atheneum)
24 Hours by Margaret Mahy (McElderry)
145th Street: Short Stories by Walter Dean Myers (Delacorte)
The Amber Spyglass by Philip Pullman (Knopf)
Good Night, Good Knight written by Shelley Moore Thomas, illustrated by Jennifer Plecas (Dutton)
Space Race by Sylvia Waugh (Delacorte)

Folklore
Cold Feet written by Cynthia DeFelice, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker (DK Ink)

Poetry
mammalabilia written and illustrated by Douglas Florian (Harcourt)
Days Like This: A Collection of Small Poems selected and illustrated by Simon James (Candlewick)

Nonfiction
Uncommon Traveler: Mary Kingsley in Africa written and illustrated by Don Brown (Houghton)
Dinosaurs at the Ends of the Earth: The Story of the Central Asiatic Expeditions written and illustrated by Brian Floca (Jackson/DK Ink)
The Amazing Life of Benjamin Franklin written by James Cross Giblin, illustrated by Michael Dooling (Scholastic)
Frank O. Gehry: Outside In by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan (DK Ink)
Blizzard!: The Storm That Changed America by Jim Murphy (Scholastic)
The Wigwam and the Longhouse written and illustrated by Charlotte and David Yue (Houghton)

Toy and movable books
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: A Commemorative Pop-up by L. Frank Baum, illustrated by Robert Sabuda (Little Simon)

Top of page


1999

Picture Books
Benny’s Had Enough! written by Barbro Lindgren, illustrated by Olof Landström (R&S/Farrar)
What! Cried Granny: An Almost Bedtime Story written by Kate Lum, illustrated by Adrian Johnson (Dial)
Trucks Trucks Trucks written and illustrated by Peter Sis (Greenwillow)
Raising Sweetness written by Diane Stanley, illustrated by G. Brian Karas (Putnam)
Sector 7 illustrated by David Wiesner (Clarion)

Fiction
Skellig by David Almond (Delacorte)
Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson (Farrar)
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland written by Lewis Carroll, illustrated by Helen Oxenbury (Candlewick)
King of Shadows by Susan Cooper (McElderry)
The Birchbark House written and illustrated by Louise Erdrich (Hyperion)
When Zachary Beaver Came to Town by Kimberly Willis Holt (Holt)
The Trolls by Polly Horvath (Farrar)
Morgy Makes His Move written by Maggie Lewis, illustrated by Michael Chesworth (Houghton)
Monster written by Walter Dean Myers, illustrated by Christopher Myers (HarperCollins)
All Alone in the Universe written and illustrated by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow)
Not My Dog written by Colby Rodowsky, illustrated by Thomas F. Yezerski (Farrar)

Folklore
When the Beginning Began: Stories about God, the Creatures, and Us written by Julius Lester, illustrated by Emily Lisker (Silver Whistle/Harcourt)
The Troll with No Heart in His Body: And Other Tales of Trolls from Norway retold by Lise Lunge-Larsen, illustrated by Betsy Bowen (Houghton)

Poetry and song
Hush, Little Baby illustrated by Marla Frazee (Browndeer/Harcourt)

Nonfiction
William Shakespeare and the Globe written and illustrated by Aliki (HarperCollins)
Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: The Extraordinary True Story of Shackleton and the Endurance by Jennifer Armstrong (Crown)
What Do Illustrators Do? written and illustrated by Eileen Christelow (Clarion)
Red-Eyed Tree Frog written by Joy Cowley, illustrated with photographs by Nic Bishop (Scholastic)
26 Fairmount Avenue written and illustrated by Tomie dePaola (Putnam)
It’s So Amazing!: A Book about Eggs, Sperm, Birth, Babies, and Families written by Robie H. Harris, illustrated by Michael Emberley (Candlewick)
The Top of the World: Climbing Mount Everest written and illustrated by Steve Jenkins (Houghton)

Of interest to adults
Origins of Story: On Writing for Children edited by Barbara Harrison and Gregory Maguire (McElderry)

Top of page


1998

Picture Books
Arlene Alda’s 1 2 3: What Do You See? written and illustrated with photographs by Arlene Alda (Tricycle Press)
And If the Moon Could Talk written by Kate Banks; illustrated by Georg Hallensleben (Foster/Farrar)
The Little Scarecrow Boy written by Margaret Wise Brown; illustrated by David Diaz (Cotler/HarperCollins)
Voices in the Park written and illustrated by Anthony Browne (DK Ink)
I Lost My Bear written and illustrated by Jules Feiffer (Morrow Junior)
The Wild Boy: Based on the True Story of the Wild Boy of Aveyron written and illustrated by Mordicai Gerstein (Foster/Farrar)
So Many Circles, So Many Squares illustrated with photographs by Tana Hoban (Greenwillow)

Fiction
Go and Come Back by Joan Abelove (Jackson/DK Ink)
While No One Was Watching by Jane Leslie Conly (Holt)
The Exiles in Love by Hilary McKay (McElderry)
The Wild Kid by Harry Mazer (Simon)
The Dark Light by Mette Newth (Farrar)
A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck (Dial)
Halinka written by Mirjam Pressler; translated by Elizabeth D. Crawford (Holt)
Holes by Louis Sachar (Foster/Farrar)
Mary on Horseback: Three Mountain Stories written by Rosemary Wells; illustrated by Peter McCarty (Dial)

Folklore
A Handful of Beans: Six Fairy Tales retold by Jeanne Steig; illustrated by William Steig (di Capua/HarperCollins)

Poetry and Song
Cool Melons — Turn to Frogs!: The Life and Poems of Issa written by Matthew Gollub; illustrated by Kazuko G. Stone (Lee & Low)
This Land Is Your Land written by Woody Guthrie; illustrated by Kathy Jakobsen (Little)

Nonfiction
Boss of the Plains: The Hat That Won the West written by Laurie Carlson; illustrated by Holly Meade (Kroupa/DK Ink)
Clouds of Glory by Miriam Chaikin; illustrated by David Frampton (Clarion)
Martha Graham: A Dancer’s Life by Russell Freedman (Clarion)
Chuck Close Up Close by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan (DK Ink)
Walter Wick’s Optical Tricks written and illustrated with photographs by Walter Wick (Scholastic)

Of Interest to Adults
Dear Genius: The Letters of Ursula Nordstrom collected and edited by Leonard S. Marcus (HarperCollins)

Top of page


1997

Picture Books
Baboon written by Kate Banks, illustrated by Georg Hallensleben (Foster/Farrar)
A Small Miracle written and illustrated by Peter Collington (Knopf)
Noah Makes a Boat written by Pippa Goodhart, illustrated by Bernard Lodge (Lorraine/Houghton)
Seven Brave Women written by Betsy Hearne, illustrated by Bethanne Andersen (Greenwillow)
Watch William Walk written and illustrated by Ann Jonas (Greenwillow)
Potato: A Tale from the Great Depression written by Kate Lied, illustrated by Lisa Campbell Ernst (National Geographic)
Mysterious Thelonious written and illustrated by Chris Raschka (Orchard)
Bearsie Bear and the Surprise Sleepover Party written and illustrated by Bernard Waber (Lorraine/Houghton)

Fiction
Tangerine by Edward Bloor (Harcourt)
Ant Plays Bear written by Betsy Byars, illustrated by Marc Simont (Viking)
The Window by Michael Dorris (Hyperion)
Uncle Ronald by Brian Doyle (Groundwood)
The Fat Man by Maurice Gee (Simon)
The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman (Knopf)
Wringer by Jerry Spinelli (Cotler/HarperCollins)

Folklore
The Emperor’s New Clothes written by Hans Christian Andersen, translated by Naomi Lewis; illustrated by Angela Barrett (Candlewick)
The Dancing Fox: Arctic Folktales edited by John Bierhorst, illustrated by Mary K. Okheena (Morrow)
Rapunzel retold and illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky (Dutton)

Nonfiction
Lou Gehrig: The Luckiest Man written by David A. Adler, illustrated by Terry Widener (Gulliver/Harcourt)
Outside and Inside Bats by Sandra Markle (Atheneum)
Leon’s Story written by Leon Walter Tillage, illustrated by Susan L. Roth (Farrar)
A Drop of Water: A Book of Science and Wonder written and illustrated with photographs by Walter Wick (Scholastic Press)

Top of page


1996

Picture Books
Goose
written and illustrated by Molly Bang (Blue Sky/Scholastic)
Clown illustrated by Quentin Blake (Holt)
Night Driving written by Jon Coy, illustrated by Peter McCarty (Holt)
Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow/Morrow)
Hush!: A Thai Lullaby written by Minfong Ho, illustrated by Holly Meade (Kroupa/Orchard)
Grandmother Bryant’s Pocket written by Jacqueline Briggs Martin, illustrated by Petra Mathers (Houghton)
Martha Blah Blah written and illustrated by Susan Meddaugh (Lorraine/Houghton)
The Paperboy written and illustrated by Dav Pilkey (Jackson/Orchard)

Fiction
My Brother, Ant written by Betsy Byars, illustrated by Marc Simont (Viking/Penguin)
The Cuckoo’s Child by Suzanne Freeman (Greenwillow/Morrow)
Bad Girls by Cynthia Voigt (Scholastic)
The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman (Knopf/Random)
A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer (Jackson/Orchard)
Parrot in the Oven: Mi Vida by Victor Martinez (Cotler/HarperCollins)
Frindle written by Andrew Clements, illustrated by Brian Selznick (Simon)
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow/Morrow)

Folklore
The Green Frogs retold and illustrated by Yumi Heo (Houghton)
Coyote and the Fire Stick retold by Barbara Diamond Goldin, illustrated by Will Hillenbrand (Gulliver/Harcourt)
Nursery Tales around the World retold by Judy Sierra, illustrated by Stefano Vitale (Clarion/Houghton)

Poetry
I Feel a Little Jumpy Around You: A Book of Her Poems and His Poems Collected in Pairs selected by Naomi Shihab Nye and Paul B. Janeczko (Simon)

Nonfiction
Full Steam Ahead: The Race to Build a Transcontinental Railroad by Rhoda Blumberg (National Geographic)
On the Bus with Joanna Cole: A Creative Autobiography by Joanna Cole with Wendy Saul (Heinemann)
The Life and Death of Crazy Horse written by Russell Freedman, illustrated by Amos Bad Heart Bull (Holiday)

Top of page


1995

Picture Books
Grandaddy’s Stars
written by Helen V. Griffith, illustrated by James Stevenson (Greenwillow)
In the Rain with Baby Duck written by Amy Hest, illustrated by Jill Barton (Candlewick)
Alphabet City illustrated by Stephen T. Johnson (Viking)
Shortcut written and illustrated by David Macaulay (Lorraine/Houghton)
Hog-Eye written and illustrated by Susan Meddaugh (Lorraine/Houghton)
Home Lovely written and illustrated by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow)
Officer Buckle and Gloria written and illustrated by Peggy Rathmann (Putnam)
Math Curse written by Jon Scieszka, illustrated by Lane Smith (Viking)

Fiction
An Island Like You by Judith Ortiz Cofer (Kroupa/Orchard)
Ironman by Chris Crutcher (Greenwillow)
The Watsons Go to Birmingham — 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)
The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman (Clarion)
Dog Friday by Hilary McKay (McElderry)
Tomorrow, When the War Began by John Marsden (Houghton)
Like Sisters on the Homefront by Rita Williams-Garcia (Lodestar)
Some of the Kinder Planets by Tim Wynne-Jones (Kroupa/Orchard)

Folklore
The Boy Who Lived with the Bears: And Other Iroquois Stories by Joseph Bruchac (HarperCollins)

Poetry
Mary Had a Little Lamb written by Sarah Josepha Hale, illustrated by Salley Mavor (Kroupa/Orchard)
The Block written by Langston Hughes, illustrated by Romare Bearden, selected by Lowery S. Sims and Daisy Murray Voigt (Viking)
Rhymes for Annie Rose written and illustrated by Shirley Hughes (Lothrop)

Nonfiction
My Own Two Feet by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
Talking with Artists: Volume Two compiled and edited by Pat Cummings (Simon)
The Middle Passage illustrated by Tom Feelings (Dial)
This Is My Song!: A Collection of Gospel Music for the Family selected by Vy Higginsen, illustrated by Brenda Joysmith (Crown)
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy (Scholastic)
Wheels Around written and photographed by Shelley Rotner (Houghton)

Top of page


1994

Picture Books
Swamp Angel written by Anne Isaacs, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky (Dutton)
V for Vanishing: An Alphabet of Endangered Animals written and illustrated by Patricia Mullins (HarperCollins)
To Baby with Love written and illustrated by Jan Ormerod (Lothrop)
Pink and Say written and illustrated by Patricia Polacco (Philomel)
Good Night, Gorilla written and illustrated by Peggy Rathmann (Putnam)
The Christmas Alphabet illustrated by Robert Sabuda (Orchard)
Hi written by Ann Herbert Scott, illustrated by Glo Coalson (Philomel)
A Hat for Minerva Louise written and illustrated by Janet Morgan Stoeke (Dutton)

Fiction
Am I Blue?: Coming Out from the Silence edited by Marion Dane Bauer (HarperCollins)
Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (Clarion)
Flour Babies by Anne Fine (Little)
Jericho by Janet Hickman (Greenwillow)
Deliver Us from Evie by M. E. Kerr (HarperCollins)
A Knot in the Grain and Other Stories by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
Letters from the Inside by John Marsden (Houghton)
I Hadn’t Meant to Tell You This by Jacqueline Woodson (Delacorte)

Folklore
John Henry retold by Julius Lester, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney (Dial)

Poetry
Cool Salsa: Bilingual Poems on Growing Up Latino in the United Stated edited by Lori M. Carlson (Holt)
The Dream Keeper and Other Poems written by Langston Hughes, illustrated by Brian Pinkney (Knopf)
A Tree Place and Other Poems written by Constance Levy, illustrated by Robert Sabuda (McElderry)

Nonfiction
The Days Before Now written by Margaret Wise Brown, edited by Joan W. Blos, illustrated by Thomas B. Allen (Simon)
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade against Child Labor written by Russell Freedman (Clarion)
It’s Perfectly Normal: A Book about Changing Bodies, Growing Up, Sex, and Sexual Health written by Robie H. Harris, illustrated by Michael Emberley (Candlewick)
Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War by Albert Marrin (Atheneum)
I Am an American: A True Story of Japanese Internment by Jerry Stanley (Crown)

Of Interest to Adults
75 Years of Children’s Book Week Posters by Leonard S. Marcus (Knopf)
The Annotated Charlotte’s Web by Peter F. Neumeyer (HarperCollins)

Top of page


1993

Picture Books
The Tub Grandfather written by Pam Conrad, illustrated by Richard Egielski (HarperCollins)
Tom written and illustrated by Tomie dePaola (Putnam)
Owen written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
The Three-Legged Cat written by Margaret Mahy, illustrated by Jonathan Allen (Viking)
Uncle Jed’s Barbershop written by Margaree King Mitchell, illustrated by James Ransome (Simon)
Yo! Yes? written and illustrated by Chris Raschka (Orchard)
Grandfather’s Journey written and illustrated by Allen Say (Houghton)
Komodo! written and illustrated by Peter Sis (Greenwillow)
By the Light of the Halloween Moon written by Caroline Stutson, illustrated by Kevin Hawkes (Lothrop)
Waiting for the Evening Star written by Rosemary Wells, illustrated by Susan Jeffers (Dial)

Fiction
Is Underground by Joan Aiken (Delacorte)
The Boggart by Susan Cooper (McElderry)
The Great American Elephant Chase by Gillian Cross (Holiday)
A Bone from a Dry Sea by Peter Dickinson (Delacorte)
Bull Run by Paul Fleischman (HarperCollins)
Grandaddy and Janetta written by Helen V. Griffith, illustrated by James Stevenson (Greenwillow)
The Giver by Lois Lowry (Houghton)
Baby by Patricia MacLachlan (Delacorte)
Shizuko’s Daughter by Kyoko Mori (Holt)
Lydia, Queen of Palestine by Uri Orlev (Houghton)
Who Do You Think You Are?: Stories of Friends and Enemies selected by Hazel Rochman and Darlene Z. McCampbell (Joy Street)
Others See Us by William Sleator (Dutton)
Local News by Gary Soto (Harcourt)
Grab Hands and Run by Frances Temple (Orchard)
The Winter Prince by Elizabeth E. Wein (Atheneum)
Scooter written and illustrated by Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)
Make Lemonade by Virginia Euwer Wolff (Holt)

Folklore
The Children of Lir written by Sheila MacGill-Callahan, illustrated by Gennady Spirin (Dial)
The Secret Room retold and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)

Poetry
Father and Son written by Denizé Lauture, illustrated by Jonathan Green (Philomel)
A. Nonny Mouse Writes Again! selected by Jack Prelutsky, illustrated by Marjorie Priceman (Knopf)
The Dragons Are Singing Tonight written by Jack Prelutsky, illustrated by Peter Sis (Greenwillow)

Nonfiction
Pablo Remembers: The Fiesta of the Day of the Dead written and illustrated with photographs by George Ancona (Lothrop)
Noah’s Ark written and illustrated by Lucy Cousins (Candlewick)
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman (Clarion)
The Hidden Children by Howard Greenfeld (Ticknor)
A Short Walk Around the Pyramids and Through the World of Art by Philip M. Isaacson (Knopf)
This Land Is My Land written and illustrated by George Littlechild (Children’s)
Across America on an Emigrant Train by Jim Murphy (Clarion)
Malcolm X: By Any Means Necessary by Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic)
Alvin Ailey written by Andrea Davis Pinkney, illustrated by Brian Pinkney (Hyperion)
Anne Frank: Beyond the Diary by Ruud van der Rol and Rian Verhoeven (Viking)

Of Interest to Adults
The Zena Sutherland Lectures 1983-1992 edited by Betsy Hearne (Clarion)

Top of page


1992

Picture Books
The Fortunetellers written by Lloyd Alexander, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Dutton)
Emily written by Michael Bedard, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Doubleday)
Shortcut written and illustrated by Donald Crews (Greenwillow)
Loop the Loop written by Barbara Dugan, illustrated by James Stevenson (Greenwillow)
Mirette on the High Wire written and illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully (Putnam)
Martha Speaks written and illustrated by Susan Meddaugh (Houghton)
Elijah’s Angel: A Story for Chanukah and Christmas written by Michael Rosen, illustrated by Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson (Harcourt)
The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales written by Jon Scieszka, illustrated by Lane Smith (Viking)
Don’t You Know There’s a War On? written and illustrated by James Stevenson (Greenwillow)
The Widow’s Broom written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
First Tomato/The Island Light/Moss Pillows written and illustrated by Rosemary Wells (Dial)
June 29, 1999 written and illustrated by David Wiesner (Clarion)
Letting Swift River Go written by Jane Yolen, illustrated by Barbara Cooney

Fiction
A Kind of Thief by Vivien Alcock (Delacorte)
Ajeemah and His Son by James Berry (HarperCollins)
What Hearts by Bruce Brooks (HarperCollins)
Two Moons in August by Martha Brooks (Joy Street)
Dear Nobody by Berlie Doherty (Orchard)
Morning Girl by Michael Dorris (Hyperion)
Words of Stone by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
Letters from Rifka by Karen Hesse (Holt)
Letters from a Slave Girl: The Story of Harriet Jacobs by Mary E. Lyons (Scribner)
The Exiles by Hilary McKay (McElderry)
Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic)
Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear by Lensey Namioka (Joy Street)
The Beggars’ Ride by Theresa Nelson (Orchard)
Ghost Song by Susan Price (Farrar)
Missing May by Cynthia Rylant (Orchard)
Taste of Salt: A Story of Modern Haiti by Frances Temple (Orchard)
The Leaving by Budge Wilson (Philomel)

Folklore
Moon Rope: A Peruvian Folktale retold and illustrated by Lois Ehlert (Harcourt)
The Trojan Horse retold and illustrated by Warwick Hutton (McElderry)
Seven Blind Mice retold and illustrated by Ed Young (Philomel)

Poetry
A Zooful of Animals selected by William Cole, illustrated by Lynn Munsinger (Houghton)
Talking Like the Rain selected by X. J. Kennedy and Dorothy M. Kennedy, illustrated by Jane Dyer (Little)
Sunflakes: Poems for Children selected by Lilian Moore, illustrated by Jan Ormerod (Clarion)
And the Green Grass Grew All Around selected by Alvin Schwartz, illustrated by Sue Truesdell (HarperCollins)
Neighborhood Odes written by Gary Soto, illustrated by David Diaz (Harcourt)
At Chistmastime written by Valerie Worth, illustrated by Antonio Frasconi (HarperCollins)

Nonfiction
Picture This: Perception and Composition written and illustrated by Molly Bang (Little)
Come Back, Salmon written by Molly Cone, illustrated by Sidnee Wheelwright (Sierra)
Talking with Artists compiled and edited by Pat Cummings (Bradbury)
A Twilight Struggle:The Life of John Fitzgerald Kennedy by Barbara Harrison and Daniel Terris (Lothrop)
Dinosaur Encore written and illustrated by Patricia Mullins (HarperCollins)
Bard of Avon: The Story of William Shakespeare written by Diane Stanley and Peter Vennema, illustrated by Diane Stanley (Morrow)
Children of the Dust Bowl: The True Story of the School at Weedpatch Camp by Jerry Stanley (Crown)
The Pigman and Me by Paul Zindel (HarperCollins)

Top of page


1991

Picture Books
Bigmama’s written and illustrated by Donald Crews (Greenwillow)
Abuela written by Arthur Dorros, illustrated by Elisa Kleven (Dutton)
Red Leaf, Yellow Leaf written and illustrated by Lois Ehlert (Harcourt)
Chrysanthemum written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
Amazing Grace written by Mary Hoffman, illustrated by Caroline Binch (Dial)
Horace written and illustrated by Holly Keller (Greenwillow)
Sophie and Lou written and illustrated by Petra Mathers (HarperCollins)
The Handmade Alphabet written and illustrated by Laura Rankin (Dial)
Tar Beach written and illustrated by Faith Ringgold (Crown)
Tree of Cranes written and illustrated by Allen Say (Houghton)
Max’s Dragon Shirt written and illustrated by Rosemary Wells (Dial)

Fiction
Nothing but the Truth by Avi (Orchard/Jackson)
Wanted . . . Mud Blossom by Betsy Byars (Delacorte)
Strider by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
The Borning Room by Paul Fleischman (HarperCollins/Zolotow)
Monkey Island by Paula Fox (Orchard/Jackson)
The Brave by Robert Lipsyte (HarperCollins)
Dangerous Spaces by Margaret Mahy (Viking)
Rats on the Roof written and illustrated by James Marshall (Dial)
The Man from the Other Side by Uri Orlev (Houghton)
Lyddie by Katherine Paterson (Lodestar)
The Kingdom by the Sea by Robert Westall (Farrar)

Folklore
Borreguita and the Coyote: A Tale from Ayutla, Mexico retold by Verna Aardema, illustrated by Petra Mathers (Knopf)
Snow White retold by Josephine Poole, illustrated by Angela Barrett (Knopf)

Poetry
Night on Neighborhood Street written by Eloise Greenfield, illustrated by Jan Spivey Gilchrist (Dial)

Nonfiction
The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman (Holiday)
Bully for You, Teddy Roosevelt! written by Jean Fritz, illustrated by Mike Wimmer (Putnam)
Summer of Fire: Yellowstone 1988 by Patricia Lauber (Orchard)
Now Is Your Time!: The African-American Struggle for Freedom by Walter Dean Myers (HarperCollins)
Appalachia: The Voices of Sleeping Birds written by Cynthia Rylant, illustrated by Barry Moser (Harcourt)
Follow the Dream written and illustrated by Peter Sis (Knopf)

Top of page


1990

Picture Books
Bones, Bones, Dinosaur Bones written and illustrated by Byron Barton (Crowell)
The Wall written by Eve Bunting, illustrated by Ronald Himler (Clarion)
Hattie and the Wild Waves written and illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Viking)
Feathers for Lunch written and illustrated by Lois Ehlert (Harcourt)
Julius, the Baby of the World written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
The Big Concrete Lorry written and illustrated by Shirley Hughes (Lothrop)
Four Dollars and Fifty Cents written by Eric A. Kimmel, illustrated by Glen Rounds (Holiday)
Come a Tide written by George Ella Lyon, illustrated by Stephen Gammell (Orchard/Jackson)
Black and White written and illustrated by David Macaulay (Houghton)
Rachel Fister’s Blister written by Amy MacDonald, illustrated by Marjorie Priceman (Houghton)
The Great White Man-Eating Shark: A Cautionary Tale written by Margaret Mahy, illustrated by Jonathan Allen (Dial)
Many Moons written by James Thurber, illustrated by Marc Simont (Harcourt)
Possum Come a-Knockin’ written by Nancy Van Laan, illustrated by George Booth (Knopf)
“More More More,” Said the Baby: Three Love Stories written and illustrated by Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)

Fiction
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle written by Avi, illustrated by Ruth E. Murray (Orchard/Jackson)
Other Bells for Us to Ring written by Robert Cormier, illustrated by Deborah Kogan Ray (Delacorte)
White Peak Farm by Berlie Doherty (Orchard)
Saturnalia by Paul Fleischman (Harper/Zolotow)
Cousins by Virginia Hamilton (Philomel)
Ace: The Very Important Pig written by Dick King-Smith, illustrated by Lynette Hemmant (Crown)
Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin (Atheneum/Karl)
Beyond the Labyrinth by Gillian Rubinstein (Orchard/Jackson)
Henry and Mudge and the Happy Cat written by Cynthia Rylant, illustrated by Sucie Stevenson (Bradbury)
Baseball in April and Other Stories by Gary Soto (Harcourt)
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli (Little)

Folklore
The Tale of the Mandarin Ducks written by Katherine Paterson, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon (Lodestar)
Puss in Boots written by Charles Perrault, translated by Malcolm Arthur, illustrated by Fred Marcellino (Farrar/di Capua)

Poetry
The Place My Words Are Looking For: What Poets Say about and through Their Work selected by Paul B. Janeczko (Bradbury)
A Hippopotamusn’t: And Other Animal Verses written by J. Patrick Lewis, illustrated by Victoria Chess (Dial)
Judy Scuppernong written by Brenda Seabrooke, illustrated by Ted Lewin (Cobblehill/Dutton)

Nonfiction
War Boy: A Country Childhood written and illustrated by Michael Foreman (Arcade)
Franklin Delano Roosevelt by Russell Freedman (Clarion/Houghton)
Insect Metamorphosis: From Egg to Adult written by Ron and Nancy Goor, photographed by Ron Goor (Atheneum)
Exactly the Opposite written and photographed by Tana Hoban (Greenwillow)
Aardvarks, Disembark! written and illustrated by Ann Jonas (Greenwillow)
Sorrow’s Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston by Mary E. Lyons (Scriber)
Is This a House for Hermit Crab? written by Megan McDonald, illustrated by S. D. Schindler (Orchard/Jackson)
The Boys’ War: Confederate and Union Soldiers Talk about the Civil War by Jim Murphy (Clarion/Houghton)
American Women: Their Lives in Their Words edited by Doreen Rappaport (Crowell)
El Chino written and illustrated by Allen Say (Houghton)

Top of page


1989

Picture Books
The Tub People written by Pam Conrad, illustrated by Richard Egielski (Harper)
Color Zoo written and illustrated by Lois Ehlert (Lippincott)
Night Noises written by Mem Fox, illustrated by Terry Denton (Gulliver/Harcourt)
Jessica written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
Chicka Chicka Boom Boom written by Bill Martin, Jr., and John Archambault, illustrated by Lois Ehlert (Simon)
Will’s Mammoth written by Rafe Martin, illustrated by Stephen Gammell (Putnam)
We’re Going on a Bear Hunt retold by Michael Rosen, illustrated by Helen Oxenbury (McElderry)
Waiting for Hannah written and illustrated by Marisabina Russo (Greenwillow)
Mouse Paint written and illustrated by Ellen Stoll Walsh (Harcourt)
Where Does the Brown Bear Go? written and illustrated by Nicki Weiss (Greenwillow)
Max’s Chocolate Chicken written and illustrated by Rosemary Wells (Dial)

Fiction
Bingo Brown and the Language of Love by Betsy Byars (Viking/Kestrel)
Lucie Babbidge’s House by Sylvia Cassedy (Crowell)
Celine by Brock Cole (Farrar)
Eva by Peter Dickinson (Delacorte)
Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle (Orchard/Jackson)
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (Houghton)
The Blood-and-Thunder Adventure on Hurricane Peak written by Margaret Mahy, illustrated by Wendy Smith (McElderry)
And One for All by Theresa Nelson (Orchard/Jackson)
Shabanu: Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples (Knopf)
Blitzcat by Robert Westall (Scholastic)

Folklore
The Rainbow People selected and retold by Laurence Yep, illustrated by David Weisner (Harper)
Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China translated and illustrated by Ed Young (Philomel)

Poetry
Poems of A. Nonny Mouse selected by Jack Prelutsky, illustrated by Henrik Drescher (Knopf)

Nonfiction
The Great American Gold Rush by Rhoda Blumberg (Bradbury)
The Great Little Madison by Jean Fritz (Putnam)
Of Colors and Things photographed by Tana Hoban (Greenwillow)
Bill Peet: An Autobiography written and illustrated by Bill Peet (Houghton)
If You Made a Million written by David M. Schwartz, illustrated by Steven Kellogg (Lothrop)

Top of page


1988

Picture Books
Song and Dance Man written by Karen Ackerman, illustrated by Stephen Gammell (Knopf)
The Incredible Painting of Felix Clousseau written and illustrated by Jon Agee (Farrar)
Where the Forest Meets the Sea written and illustrated by Jeannie Baker (Greenwillow)
I Want to Be an Astronaut written and illustrated by Byron Barton (Crowell)
John Patrick Norman McHennessy — The Boy Who Was Always Late written and illustrated by John Burningham (Crown)
Island Boy written and illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Viking Kestrel)
The Scarebird written by Sid Fleischman, illustrated by Peter Sis (Greenwillow)
Annabelle Swift, Kindergartner written and illustrated by Amy Schwartz (Orchard Books/Watts)
The Boy of the Three-Year Nap written by Dianne Snyder, illustrated by Allen Say (Houghton)
Spinky Sulks written and illustrated by William Steig (Farrar)
Shy Charles written and illustrated by Rosemary Wells (Dial)
Stringbean’s Trip to the Shining Sea written by Vera B. Williams, illustrated by Jennifer and Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)

Fiction
The Monster Garden by Vivien Alcock (Delacorte)
The Adventures of Pinocchio written by Carlo Collodi, illustrated by Roberto Innocenti (Knopf)
Granny Was a Buffer Girl by Berlie Doherty (Orchard Books/Watts)
A Family Project by Sarah Ellis (McElderry)
The Village by the Sea by Paula Fox (Orchard Books/Jackson/Watts)
The Lives of Christopher Chant by Diana Wynne Jones (Greenwillow)
Richard Kennedy: Collected Stories written by Richard Kennedy, illustrated by Marcia Sewall (Harper)
The Outlaws of Sherwood by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
The Facts and Fictions of Minna Pratt by Patricia MacLachlan (Harper/Zolotow)
Memory by Margaret Mahy (McElderry)
Fallen Angels by Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic)
Park’s Quest by Katherine Paterson (Dutton/Lodestar)

Nonfiction
A Girl from Yamhill by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
Buffalo Hunt by Russell Freedman (Holiday)
Anthony Burns by Virginia Hamilton (Knopf)
Round Buildings, Square Buildings, & Buildings That Wiggle Like a Fish written and photographed by Philip M. Isaacson (Knopf)
Little by Little: A Writer’s Education by Jean Little (Viking Kestrel)
The Way Things Work written and illustrated by David Macaulay (Houghton)

Folklore
In the Beginning retold by Virginia Hamilton, illustrated by Barry Moser (Harcourt)
More Tales of Uncle Remus retold by Julius Lester, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney (Dial)

Poetry
Sing a Song of Popcorn compiled by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers, illustrated by nine Caldecott Medal-winning artists (Scholastic)
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices written by Paul Fleischman, illustrated by Eric Beddows (Harper/Zolotow)
Cats Are Cats compiled by Nancy Larrick, illustrated by Ed Young (Philomel)
Tyrannosaurus Was a Beast written by Jack Prelutsky, illustrated by Arnold Lobel (Greenwillow)

Top of page


1987

Picture Books
The Moon’s Revenge written by Joan Aiken, illustrated by Alan Lee (Knopf)
Machines at Work written and illustrated by Byron Barton (Crowell)
Grandaddy’s Place written by Helen V. Griffith, illustrated by James Stevenson (Greenwillow)
Crafty Chameleon written by Mwenye Hadithi, illustrated by Adrienne Kennaway (Little)
In Coal Country written by Judith Hendershot, illustrated by Thomas B. Allen (Knopf)
17 Kings and 42 Elephants written by Margaret Mahy, illustrated by Patricia MacCarthy (Dial)

Fiction
The Goats by Brock Cole (Farrar)
Roscoe’s Leap by Gillian Cross (Holiday)
The December Rose by Leon Garfield (Viking Kestrel)
Rabble Starkey by Lois Lowry (Houghton)
The Tricksters by Margaret Mahy (McElderry)
After the Rain by Norma Fox Mazer (Morrow)
The Ruby in the Smoke by Philip Pullman (Knopf)
Children of Christmas by Cynthia Rylant (Orchard Books/Jackson/Watts)

Folklore
The Tales of Uncle Remus: The Adventures of Brer Rabbit retold by Julius Lester, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney (Dial)
Red Riding Hood retold and illustrated by James Marshall (Dial)
Finn Mac Cool and the Small Men of Deeds retold by Pat O’Shea, illustrated by Stephen Lavis (Holiday)
Jump Again! More Adventures of Brer Rabbit adapted and retold by Van Dyke Parks, illustrated by Barry Moser (Harcourt)
Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale written and illustrated by John Steptoe (Lothrop)

Poetry
Roomrimes written by Sylvia Cassedy, illustrated by Michele Chessare (Crowell)
Halloween ABC written by Eve Merriam, illustrated by Lane Smith (Macmillan)

Nonfiction
The Incredible Journey of Lewis & Clark by Rhoda Blumberg (Lothrop)
The Human Body: How We Evolved by Joanna Cole (Morrow)
Indian Chiefs by Russell Freedman (Holiday)
Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman (Clarion/Houghton)
26 Letters and 99 Cents written and photographed by Tana Hoban (Greenwillow)
Dinosaurs Walked Here and Other Stories Fossils Tell by Patricia Lauber (Bradbury)

Top of page


1986

Picture Books
The Selkie Girl retold by Susan Cooper, illustrated by Warwick Hutton (McElderry)
Not So Fast, Songololo written and illustrated by Niki Daly (McElderry)
Pigs from A to Z written and illustrated by Arthur Geisert (Houghton)
Hot Hippo written by Mwenye Hadithi, illustrated by Adrienne Kennaway (Little)
One Day in Paradise retold and illustrated by Helme Heine (McElderry)
Solomon Grundy illustrated by Susan Ramsay Hoguet (Dutton)
Flossie & the Fox written by Patricia C. McKissack, illustrated by Rachel Isadora (Dial)
Sheep in a Jeep written by Nancy Shaw, illustrated by Margot Apple (Houghton)
Brave Irene written and illustrated by William Steig (Farrar)
Who’s Counting? written and illustrated by Nancy Tafuri (Greenwillow)
The Stranger written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
Max’s Christmas written and illustrated by Rosemary Wells (Dial)
Cherries and Cherry Pits written and illustrated by Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)
Rumpelstiltskin retold and illustrated by Paul O. Zelinksy (Dutton)

Fiction
The Return of the Indian written by Lynne Reid Banks, illustrated by William Geldart (Doubleday)
Midnight Hour Encores by Bruce Brooks (Harper)
Howl’s Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones (Greenwillow)
The Catalogue of the Universe by Margaret Mahy (McElderry)
The Miracle Tree by Christobel Mattingly (Harcourt/Gulliver)
The Hounds of the Morrigan by Pat O’Shea (Holiday)
A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant (Bradbury)
Izzy, Willy-Nilly by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)

Nonfiction
The Children We Remember by Chana Byers Abells (Greenwillow)
Shapes, Shapes, Shapes written and photographed by Tana Hoban (Greenwillow)
Being Born written by Sheila Kitzinger, photographed by Lennart Nilsson (Grosset)
Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber (Bradbury)
Consider the Lilies: Plants of the Bible written by John and Katherine Paterson, illustrated by Anne Ophelia Dowden (Crowell)
The Pilgrims of Plimoth written and illustrated by Marcia Sewall (Atheneum)

Folklore
Jump! The Adventures of Brer Rabbit
adapted by Van Dyke Parks and Malcom Jones, illustrated by Barry Moser (Harcourt)

Poetry
Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young selected by Jack Prelutsky, illustrated by Marc Brown (Knopf)

Top of page


1985

Picture Books
The Paper Crane written and illustrated by Molly Bang (Greenwillow)
Gorilla written and illustrated by Anthony Browne (Knopf)
The Very Busy Spider written and illustrated by Eric Carle (Philomel)
Rose Blanche written by Christopher Gallaz and Roberto Innocenti, illustrated by Roberto Innocenti, translated by Martha Coventry and Richard Graglia (Creative Education)
1,2,3 written and photographed by Tana Hoban (Greenwillow)
Bathwater’s Hot written and illustrated by Shirley Hughes (Lothrop)
Foolish Rabbit’s Big Mistake written by Rafe Martin, illustrated by Ed Young (Putnam)
Action Alphabet written and illustrated by Marty Neumeier and Byron Glaser (Greenwillow)
The Relatives Came written by Cynthia Rylant, illustrated by Stephen Gammell (Bradbury)
The Polar Express written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
Max’s Breakfast written and illustrated by Rosemary Wells (Dial)

Fiction
Travelers by Night by Vivien Alcock (Delacorte)
Cracker Jackson by Betsy Byars (Viking Kestrel)
Beyond the Chocolate War by Robert Cormier (Knopf)
The Nature of the Beast by Janni Howker (Greenwillow)
Babe: The Gallant Pig by Dick King-Smith, illustrated by Mary Rayner (Crown)
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (Harper)
In Summer Light by Zibby Oneal (Viking Kestrel)

Nonfiction
In Kindling Flame: The Story of Hannah Senesh 1921–1944 by Linda Atkinson (Lothrop)
Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg (Lothrop)
The Milk Makers written and illustrated by Gail Gibbons (Macmillan)
How Much Is a Million? written by David M. Schwartz, illustrated by Steven Kellogg (Lothrop)

Poetry
Tomie dePaola’s Mother Goose compiled and illustrated by Tomie dePaola (Putnam)
The Oxford Book of Children’s Verse in America selected and edited by Donald Hall (Oxford)

Folklore
The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales
retold by Virginia Hamilton, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon (Knopf)

Top of page


1984

Picture Books
Spirit Child: A Story of the Nativity translated by John Bierhorst, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Morrow)
How My Parents Learned to Eat written by Ina R. Friedman, illustrated by Allen Say (Houghton)
Buffalo Woman written and illustrated by Paul Goble (Bradbury)
Saint George and the Dragon adapted by Margaret Hodges, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Little)
Jonah and the Great Fish retold and illustrated by Warwick Hutton (Atheneum/McElderry)
Animal Alphabet written and illustrated by Bert Kitchen (Dial)
The Story of Jumping Mouse retold and illustrated by John Steptoe (Lothrop)
The Mysteries of Harris Burdick written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)

Fiction
The Beggar Queen by Lloyd Alexander (Dutton)
A Place to Come Back To by Nancy Bond (Atheneum/McElderry)
One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox (Bradbury)
A Little Love by Virginia Hamilton (Philomel)
Fire and Hemlock by Diana Wynne Jones (Greenwillow)
Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes (Knopf)
The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
Unclaimed Treasures by Patricia MacLachlan (Harper)
The Changeover: A Supernatural Romance by Margaret Mahy (Atheneum/McElderry)
The Island on Bird Street by Uri Orlev, translated by Hillel Halkin (Houghton)
Interstellar Pig by William Sleator (Dutton)

Nonfiction
From Flower to Fruit written and illustrated by Anne Ophelia Dowden (Crowell)
Children of the Wild West by Russell Freedman (Clarion)
The Tipi: A Center of Native American Life written and illustrated by David and Charlotte Yue

Poetry
The New Kid on the Block written by Jack Prelutsky, illustrated by James Stevenson

Top of page


1983

Picture Books
The Baby’s Catalogue written and illustrated by Janet and Allan Ahlberg (Atlantic-Little)
The Best Town in the World written by Byrd Baylor, illustrated by Ronald Himler (Scribner)
Ten, Nine, Eight written and illustrated by Molly Bang (Greenwillow)
The Silver Cow: A Welsh Tale retold by Susan Cooper, illustrated by Warwick Hutton (Atheneum/McElderry)
The Guinea Pig ABC written and illustrated by Kate Duke (Dutton)
Round Trip written and illustrated by Ann Jonas (Greenwillow)
The Railroad Book written and illustrated by E. Boyd Smith (Houghton)
What’s Under My Bed? written and illustrated by James Stevenson (Greenwillow)
The Wreck of the Zephyr written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)

Fiction
The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree written by Bill Brittain, illustrated by Andrew Glass (Harper)
Dear Mr. Henshaw written by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky (Morrow)
A Night in Distant Motion by Irina Korschunow, translated by Leigh Hafrey (Godine)
Ronia, The Robber’s Daughter by Astrid Lindgren (Viking)
A Parcel of Patterns by Jill Paton Walsh (Farrar)
The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
Dan Alone by John Rowe Townsend (Lippincott)
A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)
A Little Fear by Patricia Wrightson (Atheneum)

Poetry
The Highwayman written by Alfred Noyes, illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak (Lothrop)

Nonfiction
Queen Eleanor: Independent Spirit of the Medieval World by Polly Schoyer Brooks (Lippincott)
Sugaring Time written by Kathryn Lasky, illustrated with photographs by Christopher G. Knight (Macmillan)
Oak & Company written by Richard Mabey, illustrated by Clare Roberts (Greenwillow)
Mill written and illustrated by David Macaulay (Houghton)
The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Blériot July 25, 1909 written and illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen (Viking)
The Luttrell Village: Country Life in the Middle Ages written and illustrated by Sheila Sancha (Crowell)

Of Interest to Adults
For Reading Out Loud! A Guide to Sharing Books with Children written by Margaret Mary Kimmel and Elizabeth Segel, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Delacorte)

Top of page


1982

Picture Books
Anno’s Britain written and illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno (Philomel)
Shadow written by Blaise Cendrars, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
Miss Rumphius written and illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Viking)
Alfie Gets in First written and illustrated by Shirley Hughes (Lothrop)
The Philharmonic Gets Dressed written by Karla Kuskin, illustrated by Marc Simont (Harper)
When I Was Young in the Mountains by Cynthia Rylant, illustrated by Diane Goode (Dutton)
Doctor De Soto written and illustrated by William Steig (Farrar)
A Chair for My Mother written and illustrated by Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)

Fiction
The Kestrel by Lloyd Alexander (Dutton)
The Refugee Summer by Edward Fenton (Delacorte)
Homesick: My Own Story written by Jean Fritz, illustrated by Margot Tomes (Putnam)
Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton (Philomel)
The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
Good Night, Mr. Tom by Michelle Magorian (Harper)
The Borrowers Avenged written by Mary Norton, illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush (Harcourt)
Playing Beatie Bow by Ruth Park (Atheneum)
Ask Me No Questions by Ann Schlee (Holt)
The Golem written by Isaac Bashevis Singer, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)
Break of Dark by Robert Westall (Greenwillow)

Poetry
How Pleasant to Know Mr. Lear! Edward Lear’s Selected Works written and illustrated by Edward Lear, with an introduction and notes by Myra Cohn Livingston (Holiday)
If I Had a Paka: Poems in Eleven Languages written by Charlotte Pomerantz, illustrated by Nancy Tafuri (Greenwillow)

Nonfiction
A Cat’s Body written by Joanna Cole, illustrated with photographs by Jerome Wexler (Morrow)
Chimney Sweeps: Yesterday and Today written by James Cross Giblin, illustrated by Margot Tomes (Crowell)
Hiroshima No Pika written and illustrated by Toshi Maruki (Lothrop)
Lobo of the Tasaday written and photographed by John Nance (Pantheon)
Cotton written by Millicent E. Selsam, illustrated with photographs by Jerome Wexler
Sky Watchers of Ages Past by Malcolm E. Weiss, illustrated by Eliza McFadden (Houghton)

Top of page


1981

Picture Books
A Farmer’s Alphabet written and illustrated by Mary Azarian (Godine)
Where the Buffaloes Begin written by Olaf Baker, illustrated by Stephen Gammell (Warne)
On Market Street written by Arnold Lobel, illustrated by Anita Lobel (Greenwillow)
Outside Over There written and illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
The Night After Christmas written and illustrated by James Stevenson (Greenwillow)
Do Not Open written and illustrated by Brinton Turkle (Dutton)
Jumanji written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)

Fiction
The Stolen Lake by Joan Aiken (Delacorte)
Westmark by Lloyd Alexander (Dutton)
Ramona Quimby, Age 8 written by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Alan Tiegreen (Morrow)
The Seventh Raven by Peter Dickinson (Dutton/Unicorn)
You Never Knew Her As I Did! by Mollie Hunter (Harper)
The Battle Horse by Harry Kullman (Bradbury)
Save Queen of Sheba by Louise Moeri (Dutton)
The Islanders by John Rowe Townsend (Lippincott)
The Scarecrows by Robert Westall (Greenwillow)
Jeremy Visick by David Wiseman (Houghton)

Folklore
Bo Rabbit Smart for True: Folktales from the Gullah retold by Priscilla Jaquith, illustrated by Ed Young (Philomel)

Nonfiction
A Snake’s Body by Joanna Cole, illustrated with photographs by Jerome Wexler (Morrow)
Traitor: The Case of Benedict Arnold by Jean Fritz (Putnam)
The Hospital Book written by James Howe, illustrated with photographs by Mal Warshaw (Crown)
The Weaver’s Gift by Kathryn Lasky, illustrated with photographs by Christopher G. Knight (Warne)
Seeds: Pop, Stick, Glide written by Patricia Lauber, illustrated with photographs by Jerome Wexler (Crown)
Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal (Farrar)
The Magic of Color written and illustrated by Hilda Simon (Lothrop)
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt: Inside the American Jury System written by Melvyn Bernard Zerman, illustrated by John Caldwell (Crowell)

Of Interest to Adults
Thursday’s Child: Trends and Patterns in Contemporary Children’s Literature by Sheila A. Egoff (American Library Association)

Top of page


1980

Picture Books
Anno’s Italy illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno (Philomel)
The Three Little Pigs illustrated by Erik Blegvad (Atheneum/McElderry)
My Friend Jacob written by Lucille Clifton, illustrated by Thomas DiGrazia (Dutton)
The Fisherman and His Wife: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm written by Jakob and
Wilhelm Grimm, translated by Randall Jarrell, illustrated by Margot Zemach (Farrar)
Fables written and illustrated by Arnold Lobel (Harper)

Fiction
Anywhere Else but Here by Bruce Clements (Farrar)
Conrad’s War by Andrew Davies (Crown)
Footsteps by Leon Garfield (Delacorte)
Chase Me, Catch Nobody! by Erik Christian Haugaard (Houghton)
The People Therein by Mildred Lee (Houghton/Clarion)
Fanny’s Sister written by Penelope Lively, illustrated by Anita Lobel (Dutton)
Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
A Child’s Christmas in Wales written by Dylan Thomas, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone (Godine)
When No One Was Looking by Rosemary Wells (Dial)
Fathom Five by Robert Westall (Greenwillow)

Nonfiction
Beat the Story-Drum, Pum-Pum retold and illustrated by Ashley Bryan (Atheneum)
Memory: How It Works and How to Improve It by Roy A. Gallant (Four Winds)
How the Forest Grew written by William Jaspersohn, illustrated by Chuck Eckart (Greenwillow)
No Way of Knowing: Dallas Poems by Myra Cohn Livingston (Atheneum/McElderry)
Unbuilding written and illustrated by David Macaulay (Houghton)
All Times, All Peoples: A World History of Slavery written by Milton Meltzer, illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher (Harper)
The Honey Book written by Lucille Recht Penner, illustrated with photographs and reproductions arranged by Ronnie Ann Herman (Hastings)

Of Interest to Adults
Babies Need Books by Dorothy Butler (Atheneum)
The Art of Maurice Sendak by Selma G. Lanes (Abrams)
A Nursery Companion compiled by Iona and Peter Opie (Oxford)
Edward Ardizzone: Artist and Illustrator by Gabriel White (Schocken)

Top of page


1979

Picture Books
Why the Tides Ebb and Flow written by Joan Chase Bowden, illustrated by Marc Brown (Houghton)
King Krakus and the Dragon written and illustrated by Janina Domanska (Greenwillow)
How Does It Feel to Be Old? written by Norma Farber, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Dutton/Unicorn)
Ox-Cart Man written by Donald Hall, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Viking)
Ben’s Trumpet written and illustrated by Rachel Isadora (Greenwillow)
Pinkerton, Behave! written and illustrated by Steven Kellogg (Dial)
Days with Frog and Toad written and illustrated by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
The Treasure written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
The Wild Washerwomen: A New Folk Tale written by John Yeoman, illustrated by Quentin Blake (Greenwillow)

Fiction
The Robbers by Nina Bawden (Lothrop)
Tulku by Peter Dickinson (Dutton/Unicorn)
The Night of the Comet: A Comedy of Courtship Featuring Bostock and Harris by Leon Garfield (Delacorte)
The Third Eye by Mollie Hunter (Harper)
Throwing Shadows by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
A Midsummer’s Night Death by K. M. Peyton (Collins)
What Happened in Hamelin by Gloria Skurzynski (Four Winds)
The Devil on the Road by Robert Westall (Greenwillow)
The Sound of the Dragon’s Feet by Alki Zei, translated by Edward Fenton (Dutton)

Nonfiction
Self-Portrait: Erik Blegvad written and illustrated by Erik Blegvad (Addison)
Stonewall written by Jean Fritz, illustrated by Stephen Gammell (Putnam)
Pride of Lions: The Story of the House of Atreus retold by Norma Johnston (Atheneum)
The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian (Greenwillow)
America’s Endangered Birds: Programs and People Working to Save Them written by
Robert M. McClung, illustrated by George Founds (Morrow)
Building: The Fight Against Gravity written by Mario Salvadori, illustrated by Saralinda Hooker and Christopher Ragus (Atheneum/McElderry)
The Story of American Photography: An Illustrated History for Young People by Martin W. Sandler (Little)

Top of page


1978

Picture Books
Anno’s Journey written and illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno (Collins-World)
The Snowman written and illustrated by Raymond Briggs (Random)
Time to Get Out of the Bath, Shirley written and illustrated by John Burningham (Crowell)
The Clown of God written and illustrated by Tomie de Paola (Harcourt)
On to Widecombe Fair written by Patricia Lee Gauch, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Putnam)
Grasshopper on the Road written and illustrated by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
What Do You Feed Your Donkey On? Rhymes from a Belfast Childhood compiled by Colette O’Hare, illustrated by Jenny Rodwell (Collins)
The Legend of Scarface: A Blackfeet Indian Tale adapted by Robert San Souci, illustrated by Daniel San Souci (Doubleday)
Stanley and Rhoda written and illustrated by Rosemary Wells (Dial)

Fiction
Silas and the Black Mare, Silas and Ben-Godik, and Silas and the Runaway Coach by Cecil Bødker (Delacorte)
The Cartoonist written by Betsy Byars, illustrated by Richard Cuffari (Viking)
Let a River Be by Betty Sue Cummings (Atheneum)
Humbug Mountain written by Sid Fleischman, illustrated by Eric Von Schmidt (Little)
The Apprentices by Leon Garfield (Viking)
The Stone Book written by Alan Garner, illustrated by Michael Foreman (Collins)
The Murderer by Felice Holman (Scribner)
Beauty: A Retelling of the Story of Beauty and the Beast by Robin McKinley (Harper)
The Devil in Vienna by Doris Orgel (Dial)
The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
A Chance Child by Jill Paton Walsh (Farrar)
Prove Yourself a Hero by K. M. Peyton (Collins-World)
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)
Sun Horse, Moon Horse written by Rosemary Sutcliff, illustrated by Shirley Felts (Dutton)
The Watch House by Robert Westall (Greenwillow)

Nonfiction
Hunted Mammals of the Sea written by Robert McClung, illustrated by William Downey (Morrow)
Native American Testimony: An Anthology of Indian and White Relations, First Encounter to Dispossession edited by Peter Nabakov (Crowell)
The Iron Road written by Richard Snow, illustrated with photographs by David Plowden (Four Winds)

Of Interest to Adults
The Magic Years of Beatrix Potter by Margaret Lane (Warne)

Top of page


1977

Picture Books
Who’s in Rabbit’s House? retold by Verna Aardema, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon (Dial)
Anno’s Counting Book written and illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno (Crowell)
Come Away from the Water, Shirley written and illustrated by John Burningham (Crowell)
The Telephone by Kornei Chukovsky, adapted by William Jay Smith, illustrated by Blair Lent (Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence)
Garth Pig and the Ice-cream Lady written and illustrated by Mary Rayner (Atheneum)
Noah’s Ark illustrated by Peter Spier (Doubleday)
Caleb and Kate written and illustrated by William Steig (Farrar)
It Could Always Be Worse retold and illustrated by Margot Zemach (Farrar)

Stories
The Pinballs by Betsy Byars (Harper)
Julia and the Hand of God written by Eleanor Cameron, illustrated by Gail Owens (Dutton)
Ramona and Her Father written by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Allan Tiegreen (Morrow)
Trial Valley by Vera and Bill Cleaver (Lippincott)
Prison Window, Jerusalem Blue by Bruce Clements (Farrar)
I Am the Cheese by Robert Cormier (Pantheon)
Ordinary Jack by Helen Cresswell (Macmillan)
Hew Against the Grain by Betty Sue Cummings (Atheneum)
Annerton Pit by Peter Dickinson (Atlantic-Little)
Bilgewater by Jane Gardam (Greenwillow)
Alan and Naomi by Myron Levoy (Harper)
A Summer to Die by Lois Lowry (Houghton)
Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson, illustrated by Donna Diamond (Crowell)
Blood Feud by Rosemary Sutcliff (Dutton)
The Wind Eye by Robert Westall (Greenwillow)
Child of the Owl by Laurence Yep (Harper)

Architecture
Castle written and illustrated by David Macaulay (Houghton)

Autobiography
Mischling, Second Degree: My Childhood in Nazi Germany by Ilse Koehn (Greenwillow)

Folklore
Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey written by Jamake Highwater, illustrated by Fritz Scholder (Lippincott)

Nature
The View from the Oak: The Private Worlds of Other Creatures written by Judith and Herbert Kohl, illustrated by Roger Bayless (Sierra Club/Scribner)

Poetry
A Poison Tree and Other Poems illustrated by Mercer Mayer (Scribner)

Portfolios of Pictures
The Changing City and the Changing Countryside illustrated by Jörg Müller (Atheneum/Margaret K. McElderry)

Top of page


1976

Picture Books
Six Little Ducks retold and illustrated by Chris Conover (Crowell)
Wild Robin retold and illustrated by Susan Jeffers (Dutton)
A Northern Nativity written and illustrated by William Kurelek (Tundra/Scribner)
Frog and Toad All Year written and illustrated by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
Mr. and Mrs. Pig’s Evening Out written and illustrated by Mary Rayner (Atheneum)
The Amazing Bone written and illustrated by William Steig
Hush, Little Baby retold and illustrated by Margot Zemach (Dutton)

Stories
A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond (Atheneum/Margaret K. McElderry)
The Winter of the Birds by Helen Cresswell (Macmillan)
The Blue Hawk by Peter Dickinson (Atlantic-Little)
Arilla Sun Down by Virginia Hamilton (Greenwillow)
Very Far Away from Anywhere Else by Ursula Le Guin (Atheneum)
A Stitch in Time by Penelope Lively (Dutton)
Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey (Atheneum)
A Year and a Day by William Mayne (Dutton)
The Master Puppeteer written by Katherine Paterson, illustrated by Haru Wells (Crowell)
The Team written and illustrated by K. M. Peyton (Crowell)
Freelon Starbird by Richard Snow (Houghton)
Abel’s Island written and illustrated by William Steig (Farrar)
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor (Dial)
Noah’s Castle by John Rowe Townsend (Lippincott)
Unleaving by Jill Paton Walsh (Farrar)
The Machine Gunners by Robert Westall (Greenwillow)

Books
Books: From Writer to Reader by Howard Greenfeld, illustrated with photographs (Crown)

Cities
Underground written and illustrated by David Macaulay (Houghton)

People and Places
Never to Forget: The Jews of the Holocaust by Milton Meltzer (Harper)
Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions written by Margaret Musgrove, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon (Dial)
Voyaging to Cathay: Americans in the China Trade by Alfred Tamarin and Shirley Glubok, illustrated with photographs and reproductions (Viking)

Of Interest to Adults
American Picturebooks from Noah’s Ark to the Beast Within by Barbara Bader, illustrated with reproductions (Macmillan)
Talent Is Not Enough: Mollie Hunter on Writing for Children by Mollie Hunter (Harper)

Top of page


1975

Picture Books
Anno’s Alphabet: An Adventure in Imagination written and illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno (Crowell)
The Desert Is Theirs written by Byrd Baylor, illustrated by Peter Parnall (Scribner)
As I Was Crossing Boston Common written by Norma Farber, illustrated by Arnold Lobel (Dutton)
The Story of Christmas retold and illustrated by Felix Hoffman (Atheneum)
Owl at Home written and illustrated by Arnold Lobel (Harper)

Stories
Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt (Farrar)
The Peppermint Pig by Nina Bawden (Lippincott)
Beyond the Green Mountains by Eleanor Cameron (Dutton)
The Grey King by Susan Cooper (Atheneum)
Bert Breen’s Barn by Walter D. Edmonds (Little)
Of Love and Death and Other Journeys by Isabelle Holland (Lippincott)
The Other Way Round by Judith Kerr (Coward)
The Second Mrs. Giaconda by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
The Hundred Penny Box written by Sharon Bell Mathis, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon (Viking)
El Bronx Remembered: A Novella and Other Stories by Nicholasa Mohr (Harper)
Fast Sam, Cool Clyde, and Stuff by Walter Dean Myers (Viking)
Z for Zachariah by Robert C. O’Brien (Atheneum)
Cat in the Mirror by Mary Stolz (Harper)
Dragonwings by Laurence Yep (Harper)

Folk Tales and Legends
Strega Nona retold and illustrated by Tomie de Paola (Prentice)
The Green Hero: Early Adventures of Finn McCool written by Bernard Evslin, illustrated by Barbara Bascove (Four Winds)
The Magician of Cracow written and illustrated by Krystyna Turska (Greenwillow)

History
Kingdom of the Sun: The Inca: Empire Builders of the Americas by Ruth Karen, illustrated with photographs and reproductions (Four Winds)
How Democracy Failed by Ellen Switzer, illustrated with photographs (Atheneum)

Nature
The Blossom on the Bough: A Book of Trees written and illustrated by Anne Ophelia Dowden (Crowell)

Poetry
Cakes and Custard: Children’s Rhymes selected by Brian Alderson, illustrated by Helen Oxenbury (Morrow)
The Star in the Pail written by David McCord, illustrated by Marc Simont (Little)

Of Interest to Adults
Written for Children: An Outline of English-Language Children’s Literature by John Rowe Townsend (Lippincott)

Top of page


1974

Picture Books
Everett Anderson’s Year written by Lucille Clifton, illustrated by Ann Grifalconi (Holt)
Where’s Gomer? written by Norma Farber, illustrated by William Pène du Bois (Dutton)
Jambo Means Hello: Swahili Alphabet Book written by Muriel Feelings, illustrated by Tom Feelings (Dial)
She Come Bringing Me that Little Baby Girl written by Eloise Greenfield, illustrated by John Steptoe (Lippincott)
How Tom Beat Captain Najork and His Hired Sportmen written by Russell Hoban, illustrated by Quentin Blake (Atheneum)
Farmer Palmer’s Wagon Ride written and illustrated by William Steig (Farrar)

Stories
Watership Down by Richard Adams (Macmillan)
Midnight Is a Place by Joan Aiken (Viking)
Hans Christian Andersen: The Complete Fairy Tales and Stories translated from the Danish by Erik Christian Haugaard (Doubleday)
The Devil’s Storybook written and illustrated by Natalie Babbitt
My Brother Sam Is Dead by James Lincoln Collier and Christopher Collier (Four Winds)
Transport 7-41-R by T. Degens (Viking)
M.C. Higgins, The Great by Virigina Hamilton (Macmillan)
Slake’s Limbo by Felice Holman (Scribner)
The Stronghold by Mollie Hunter (Harper)
The House in Norham Gardens by Penelope Lively (Dutton)
Of Nightingales That Weep written by Katherine Paterson, illustrated by Haru Wells (Crowell)
The Perilous Gard written by Elizabeth Marie Pope, illustrated by Richard Cuffari (Houghton)
The Edge of Next Year by Mary Stolz (Harper)
Fire in the Stone by Colin Thiele (Harper)
The Emperor’s Winding Sheet by Jill Paton Walsh (Farrar)
The Nargun and the Stars by Patricia Wrightson (Atheneum)

Folk Tales and Legends
Snow White written by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Atlantic-Little)
Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale written and illustrated by Gerald McDermott (Viking)

Poetry
Figgie Hobbin written by Charles Causley, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Walker)

History
Why Don’t You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? written by Jean Fritz, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Coward)
The First American Revolution by Milton Lomask (Farrar)
Kings, Commoners, and Colonists: Puritan Politics in Old and New England, 1603-1660 by Selma R. Williams (Atheneum)

Architecture
City: A Story of Roman Planning and Construction written and illustrated by David Macaulay (Houghton)

Top of page


1973

Picture Books
It’s Raining Said John Twaining translated and illustrated by N. M. Bodecker (Atheneum)
Father Christmas written and illustrated by Raymond Briggs (Coward)
Three Jovial Huntsmen adapted and illustrated by Susan Jeffers (Bradbury)
The Magician adapted and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz (Macmillan)
Duffy and the Devil written by Harve Zemach, illustrated by Margot Zemach (Farrar)

Stories
In the Company of Clowns written by Martha Bacon, illustrated by Richard Cuffari (Atlantic-Little)
Carrie’s War written by Nina Bawden, illustrated by Colleen Browning (Lippincott)
The Dark Is Rising written by Susan Cooper, illustrated by Alan E. Cober (Atheneum)
The Dancing Bear written by Peter Dickinson, illustrated by David Smee (Atlantic-Little)
The Slave Dancer written by Paula Fox, illustrated by Eros Keith (Bradbury)
The Glassblower’s Children written by Maria Gripe, illustrated by Harald Gripe (Delacorte)
The Writing on the Hearth written by Cynthia Harnett, illustrated by Gareth Floyd (Viking)
A Proud Taste for Scarlet and Miniver written and illustrated by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
Tom Ass or The Second Gift written by Ann Lawrence, illustrated by Mila Lazarevich (Walck)
An Old Tale Carved Out of Stone by A. Linevski (Crown)
The Ghost of Thomas Kempe written by Penelope Lively, illustrated by Antony Maitland (Dutton)
A Pattern of Roses written and illustrated by K. M. Peyton (Crowell)
The Satanic Mill by Otfried Preussler (Macmillan)
The Genie of Sutton Place by George Selden (Farrar)

Folk Tales, Legends, and Mythology
The Golden Shadow written by Leon Garfield and Edward Blishen, illustrated by Charles Keeping (Pantheon)
The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm written by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Farrar)
Tom Thumb written by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated by Felix Hoffmann (Atheneum)
The Other World: Myths of the Celts written by Margaret Hodges, illustrated by Eros Keith (Farrar)

Poetry
The Raucous Auk: A Menagerie of Poems written by Mary Ann Hoberman, illustrated by Joseph Low (Viking)

History and Biography
And Then What Happened, Paul Revere? written by Jean Fritz, illustrated by Margot Tomes (Coward)
Evolution of a Scientist: The Two Worlds of Theodosius Dobzhansky by Barbara Land (Crowell)
The Visionary Girls: Witchcraft in Salem Village by Marion Starkey (Little)
The Tavern at the Ferry written and illustrated by Edwin Tunis (Crowell)

Architecture
Cathedral: The Story of Its Construction written and illustrated by David Macaulay (Houghton)

Top of page


1972

Picture Books
Hosie’s Alphabet
written by Hosea, Tobias, and Lisa Baskin, illustrated by Leonard Baskin (Viking)
Count and See photographed by Tana Hoban (Macmillan)
George and Martha written and illustrated by James Marshall (Houghton)
The Funny Little Woman written by Arlene Mosel, illustrated by Blair Lent (Dutton)
Old Mother Hubbard and Her Dog illustrated by Evaline Ness (Holt)

Stories
The White Ship by Chingiz Aitmatov (Crown)
Up the Pier written by Helen Cresswell, illustrated by Gareth Floyd (Macmillan)
A Castle of Bone by Penelope Farmer (Atheneum)
A Long Way from Verona by Jane Gardam (Macmillan)
Julie of the Wolves written by Jean Craighead George, illustrated by John Schoenherr (Harper)
Cross-Fire: A Vietnam Novel written by Gail Graham, illustrated by David Stone Martin (Pantheon)
The Man Without a Face by Isabelle Holland (Lippincott)
A Sound of Chariots by Mollie Hunter (Harper)
When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit written and illustrated by Judith Kerr (Coward)
Mouse Tales written and illustrated by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
The Beethoven Medal written and illustrated by K. M. Peyton (Crowell)
Josh by Ivan Southall (Macmillan)
Dominic written and illustrated by William Steig (Farrar)
The Summer People by John Rowe Townsend (Lippincott)
Goldengrove by Jill Paton Walsh (Farrar)
Petros’ War by Alki Zei (Dutton)

Folk Tales and Legends
D’Aulaires’ Trolls written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire (Doubleday)
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs written by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert (Farrar)
The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle written by Rumer Godden, illustrated by Mairi Hedderwick (Viking)

Black Experience and Culture
Black Pilgrimage written and illustrated by Tom Feelings (Lothrop)
Long Journey Home: Stories from Black History by Julius Lester (Dial)

Indian Experience and Culture
When Clay Sings written by Byrd Baylor, illustrated by Tom Bahti (Scribner)
Only the Names Remain: The Cherokees and the Trail of Tears written by Alex W. Bealer, illustrated by William Sauts Bock (Little)

Top of page


1971

Picture Books
If All the Sea Were One Sea illustrated by Janina Domanska (Macmillan)
Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book written by Muriel Feelings, illustrated by Tom Feelings (Dial)
The Shrinking of Treehorn written by Florence Parry Heide, illustrated by Edward Gorey (Holiday)
Look Again! photographed by Tana Hoban (Macmillan)
One Fine Day written and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Macmillan)
Hildilid’s Night written by Cheli Durán Ryan, illustrated by Arnold Lobel (Macmillan)
Amos & Boris written and illustrated by William Steig (Farrar)
Train Ride written and illustrated by John Steptoe (Harper)
Father Fox’s Pennyrhymes written by Clyde Watson, illustrated by Wendy Watson (Crowell)

Stories
A Room Made of Windows
written by Eleanor Cameron, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Atlantic-Little)
Emma Tupper’s Diary written by Peter Dickinson, illustrated by David Omar White (Atlantic-Little)
The Strange Affair of Adelaide Harris written by Leon Garfield, illustrated by Fritz Wegner (Pantheon)
The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan)
Moominvalley in November written and illustrated by Tove Jansson (Walck)
His Own Where by June Jordan (Crowell)
The Tombs of Atuan written by Ursula K. Le Guin, illustrated by Gail Garraty (Atheneum)
Annie and the Old One written by Miska Miles, illustrated by Peter Parnall (Atlantic-Little)
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH written by Robert C. O’Brien, illustrated by Zena Bernstein (Atheneum)
Pennington’s Last Term written and illustrated by K. M. Peyton (Crowell)
A Wild Thing by Jean Renvoize (Atlantic-Little)

Fantasy, Folk Tales, and Legends
David He No Fear written by Lorenz Graham, illustrated by Ann Grifalconi (Crowell)
About Wise Men and Simpletons: Twelve Tales from Grimm written by the Brothers Grimm, translated from the German by Elizabeth Shub, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Macmillan)
Tristan and Iseult by Rosemary Sutcliff (Dutton)

Biography
Gandhi by Olivia Coolidge (Houghton)

The Arts
Haiku: The Mood of Earth photographed by Ann Atwood (Scribner)

Of Interest to Adults
A Sense of Story: Essays on Contemporary Writers for Children by John Rowe Townsend (Lippincott)

Top of page


1970

Picture Books
Topsy-Turvies: Pictures to Stretch the Imagination illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno (Walker/Weatherhill)
Journey to the Moon illustrated by Erich Fuchs (Delacorte)
Every Man Heart Lay Down written by Lorenz Graham, illustrated by Colleen Browning (Crowell)
Dionysos and the Pirates: Homeric Hymn Number Seven translated by Penelope Proddow, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Doubleday)
The Angry Moon retold by William Sleator, illustrated by Blair Lent (Atlantic-Little)

Stories
The Summer of the Swans written by Betsy Byars, illustrated by Ted CoConis (Viking)
Come By Here written by Olivia Coolidge, illustrated by Milton Johnson (Houghton)
Dawn of Fear written by Susan Cooper, illustrated by Margery Gill (Harcourt)
The Drummer Boy written by Leon Garfield, illustrated by Antony Maitland (Pantheon)
The Overland Launch written and illustrated by C. Walter Hodges
The Other People by Jane McNeill (Little)
Ravensgill by William Mayne (Dutton)
Sing Down the Moon by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
Flambards in Summer written by K. M. Peyton, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus (World)
Three Lives for the Czar by Stephanie Plowman (Houghton)
Friedrich by Hans Peter Richter, translated from the German by Edite Kroll (Holt)
The Intruder by John Rowe Townsend (Lippincott)
Fireweed by Jill Paton Walsh (Farrar)

Fantasy and Science Fiction
The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian by Lloyd Alexander (Dutton)
Kneeknock Rise
written and illustrated by Natalie Babbitt (Farrar)
Enchantress from the Stars written by Sylvia Louise Engdahl, illustrated by Rodney Shackell (Atheneum)
The Moon in the Cloud
by Rosemary Harris (Macmillan)
Frog and Toad Are Friends written and illustrated by Arnold Lobel (Harper)

History
Red Hawk’s Account of Custer’s Last Battle: The Battle of the Little Bighorn, 25 June 1876 written and illustrated by Paul and Dorothy Goble (Pantheon)

Anthology
A Flock of Words: An Anthology of Poetry for Children and Others
edited by David Mackay, illustrated by Margery Gill (Harcourt)

Music
Jim Along, Josie: A Collection of Folk Songs and Singing Games for Young Children
compiled by Nancy and John Langstaff, piano arrangements by Seymour Barab, guitar chords by Happy Traum, illustrated by Jan Pienkowski (Harcourt)

New Editions and reissues
Goblin Market written by Christina Rossetti, illustrated by Arthur Rackham (Watts)
Deirdre written by James Stephens, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Macmillan)

Top of page


1969

Picture Books
Goggles! written and illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (Macmillan)
Jonah and the Lord written by George MacBeth, illustrated by Margaret Gordon (Holt)
Suho and the White Horse: A Legend of Mongolia written by Yuzo Otsuka, translated by Yaksuko Hirawa, illustrated by Suekichi Akaba (Bobbs)
Rain Rain Rivers written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)
Sylvester and the Magic Pebble written and illustrated by William Steig (Windmill/Simon)
Thy Friend, Obadiah written and illustrated by Brinton Turkle (Viking)
The Judge: An Untrue Tale written by Harve Zemach, illustrated by Margot Zemach (Farrar)

Stories
Sounder written by William H. Armstrong, illustrated by James Barkley (Harper)
Where the Lilies Bloom written by Vera and Bill Cleaver, illustrated by Ray Cruz (Lippincott)
The Face of Abraham Candle by Bruce Clements (Farrar)
I’ll Get There. It Better Be Worth the Trip by John Donovan (Harper)
The King’s Falcon written by Paula Fox, illustrated by Eros Keith (Bradbury)
Black Jack written by Leon Garfield, illustrated by Antony Maitland (Pantheon)
Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor (Pantheon)
The Skating Rink by Mildred Lee (Seabury)
Pistol by Adrienne Richard (Atlantic-Little)
The Cay by Theodore Taylor (Doubleday)
Trouble in the Jungle by John Rowe Townsend (Lippincott)

Fantasy and Folk Tales
The Search for Delicious written and illustrated by Natalie Babbitt (Farrar)
Charlotte Sometimes written by Penelope Farmer, illustrated by Chris Connor (Harcourt)
The Cold Flame written by James Reeves, illustrated by Charles Keeping (Meredith)

People and Places
New Moon Cove written and photographed by Ann Atwood (Scribner)
In the Land of Ur: The Discovery of Ancient Mesopotamia by Hans Baumann, translated from the German by Stella Humphries, illustrated with photographs and drawings (Pantheon)
The Mystery of Stonehenge written by Franklyn M. Branley, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus (Crowell)
The Color of Man written by Robert Cohen, illustrated with photographs by Ken Heyman (Random)
Lady Queen Anne: A Biography of Queen Anne of England by Margaret Hodges, illustrated with photographs (Farrar)

Art and Music
The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore, illustrated with reproductions (World)
Savez-vous Planter les Choux? And Other French Songs selected and illustrated by Anne Rockwell (World)

New Editions
The Lost Zoo written by Countee Cullen, illustrated by Joseph Low (Follett)
The Light Princess written by George MacDonald, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Farrar)

Top of page


1968

Picture Books
The Little Drummer Boy written by Katherine Davis, Henry Onorati and Harry Simeone, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (Macmillan)
Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky: An African Folktale written by Elphinstone Dayrell, illustrated by Blair Lent (Houghton)
The Adventures of Paddy Pork illustrated by John S. Goodall (Harcourt)
Rosie’s Walk written and illustrated by Pat Hutchins (Macmillan)
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship: A Russian Tale retold by Arthur Ransome, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)
Chinese Mother Goose Rhymes selected by Robert Wyndham, illustrated by Ed Young (World)
Greyling: A Picture Story from the Islands of Shetland written by Jane Yolen, illustrated by William Stobbs (World)

Stories
Young Mark: The Story of a Venture written by E. M. Almedingen, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus (Farrar)
Sophia Scrooby Preserved written by Martha Bacon, illustrated by David Omar White (Atlantic-Little)
Bimby written and illustrated by Peter Burchard (Coward)
The Owl Service by Alan Garner (Walck)
The Rider and His Horse written by Erik Christian Haugaard, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon (Houghton)
The Flight of the Doves by Walter Macken (Macmillan)
Flambards written by K. M. Peyton, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus (World)
The Dream Time written by Henry Treece, illustrated by Charles Keeping (Meredith)
The Mukhtar’s Children by Sally Watson (Holt)
A Racecourse for Andy written by Patricia Wrightson, illustrated by Margaret Horder (Harcourt)
Wildcat Under Glass by Alki Zei (Holt)
The Pigman by Paul Zindel (Harper)

Folk Tales and Legends
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw & Other Stories written by Isaac Bashevis Singer, illustrated by Margot Zemach (Farrar)

Fantasy
The High King by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
The Spring Rider by John Lawson (Crowell)
A Wizard of Earthsea written by Ursula K. Le Guin, illustrated by Ruth Robbins (Parnassus)

Biography and History
We Alcotts written by Aileen Fisher and Olive Rabe, decorations by Ellen Raskin (Atheneum)
The Endless Steppe: Growing Up in Siberia by Esther Hautzig (Crowell)
To Be a Slave written by Julius Lester, illustrated by Tom Feelings (Dial)

Top of page


1967

Picture Books
Drummer Hoff adapted by Barbara Emberley, illustrated by Ed Emberley (Prentice)
A Green Christmas written by Theodora Kroeber, illustrated by John Larrecq (Parnassus)
Mr. Miacca illustrated by Evaline Ness (Holt)
One Monday Morning written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz (Scribner)
London Bridge Is Falling Down! illustrated by Peter Spier (Doubleday)
Seashore Story written and illustrated by Taro Yashima (Viking)

Stories
Katia written by E. M. Almedingen, illustrated by Victor Ambrus (Farrar)
Ellen Grae written by Vera and Bill Cleaver, illustrated by Ellen Raskin (Lippincott)
Early Thunder written by Jean Fritz, illustrated by Lynd Ward (Coward)
The Kitchen Madonna written by Rumer Godden, illustrated by Carol Barker (Viking)
Scarlet Sails written by Alexander Green, illustrated by Esta Nesbitt (Scribner)
The Little Fishes written by Erik Christian Haugaard, illustrated by Milton Johnson (Houghton)
Ivanov Seven written by Elizabeth Janeway, illustrated by Eros Keith (Harper)
Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth written and illustrated by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler written and illustrated by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
The Black Pearl written by Scott O’Dell, illustrated by Milton Johnson (Houghton)
Deidre by Madeleine Polland (Doubleday)
The Egypt Game written by Zilpha Keatley Snyder, illustrated by Alton Raible (Atheneum)
His Enemy, His Friend by John R. Tunis (Morrow)

Folk Tales and Legends
Gilgamesh: Man’s First Story written and illustrated by Bernarda Bryson (Holt)
Taliesin written by Robert Nye, illustrated by Dorothy Maas (Hill and Wang)
The Challenge of the Green Knight written by Ian Serraillier, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus (Walck)
The Beautiful Blue Jay and Other Tales of India compiled by John W. Spellman, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney (Little)
The High Deeds of Finn Mac Cool written by Rosemary Sutcliff, illustrated by Michael Charlton (Dutton)

Fantasy
Taran Wanderer by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
Elidor by Alan Garner (Walck)
Knee-Deep in Thunder written by Sheila Moon, illustrated by Peter Parnall (Atheneum)
Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life written and illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)

Biography, History, and Poetry
Lion Gate and Labyrinth by Hans Baumann (Pantheon)
Journey Toward Freedom: The Story of Sojourner Truth by Jacqueline Bernard (Norton)
A Crocodile Has Me by the Leg: African Poems edited by Leonard W. Doob, illustrated by Solomon Irein Wangboje (Walker)
Reflections on a Gift of Watermelon Pickle… and Other Modern Verse compiled by Stephen Dunning, Edward Lueders, and Hugh Smith (Lothrop)
Printing from a Stone: The Story of Lithography by S. Carl Hirsch (Viking)
The Story of World Religions by Katharine Savage (Walck)

Top of page


1966

Picture Books
The Three Poor Tailors adapted and illustrated by Victor G. Abrus (Harcourt)
The Mother Goose Treasury illustrated by Raymond Briggs (Coward)
Fox and the Fire written by Miska Miles, illustrated by John Schoenherr (Atlantic-Little)
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine written and illustrated by Evaline Ness (Holt)
Theodore written by Edward Ormondroyd, illustrated by John M. Larrecq (Parnassus)
Mommy, Buy Me a China Doll adapted by Harve Zemach, illustrated by Margot Zemach (Follett)

Stories
A Donkey for the King written by John and Patricia Beatty, illustrated by Anne Siberell (Macmillan)
Queenie Peavy written by Robert Burch, illustrated by Jerry Lazare (Viking)
Did You Carry the Flag Today, Charley? written by Rebecca Caudill, illustrated by Nancy Grossman (Holt)
Chancy and the Grand Rascal written by Sid Fleischman, illustrated by Eric von Schmidt (Atlantic-Little)
Orphans of the Wind written by Erik Christian Haugaard, illustrated by Milton Johnson (Houghton)
Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt (Follett)
Nobody’s Garden written by Cordelia Jones, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus (Scribner)
The White Stone written by Gunnel Linde, illustrated by Imero Gobbato (Harcourt)
The Rough Road written by Margaret MacPherson, illustrated by Douglas Hall (Harcourt)
The King’s Fifth by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
Boy Alone written by Reginald Ottley, illustrated by Clyde Pearson (Harcourt)
The Plan for Birdsmarsh written by K. M. Peyton, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus (World)
One Is One by Barbara Leonie Picard (Holt)
Edie on the Warpath by E. C. Spykman (Harcourt)
Darkness Over the Land by Martha Bennett Stiles (Dial)

Folk Tales, Legends, and Fanciful Stories
The Castle of Llyr by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
Backbone of the King written and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
Over Sea, Under Stone written by Susan Cooper, illustrated by Margery Gill (Harcourt)
African Samson by Humphrey Harman (Viking)
The Kelpie’s Pearls written by Mollie Hunter, illustrated by Joseph Cellini (Funk)
Owlglass written and illustrated by Will Nickless (John Day)
Joy to the World written by Ruth Sawyer, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Little)
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories written by Issac Bashevis Singer, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
Emily’s Voyage written by Emma Smith, illustrated by Irene Haas (Harcourt)
Once There Was and Was Not written by Virginia A. Tashjian, based on stories by H. Toumanian, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Little)

Biography, History, Poetry, and Nature
Introduction to Tomorrow: The United States and the Wider World, 1945-1965 by Robert G. Abernethy (Harcourt)
The Sparrow Bush written by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illustrated by Stefan Martin (Norton)
The Bayeux Tapestry: The Story of the Norman Conquest: 1066 by Norman Denny and Josephine Filmer-Sankey (Atheneum)
Valley of the Smallest written by Aileen Fisher, illustrated by Jean Zallinger (Crowell)
Tormented Angel: A Life of John Henry Newman by Emmeline Garnett (Farrar)
The Civil War in Spain written by Robert Goldston, illustrated by Donald Carrick (Bobbs)
Noah’s Journey written by George MacBeth, illustrated by Margaret Gordon (Viking)
Shaw’s Fortune: The Picture Story of a Colonial Plantation written and illustrated by Edwin Tunis (World)

Top of page


1965

Picture Books
The Courtship, Merry Marriage, and Feast of Cock Robin and Jenny Wren… illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Scribner)
David and Goliath written by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers, illustrated by Richard M. Powers (Viking)
Just Me written and illustrated by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
In a Spring Garden compiled by Richard Lewis, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (Dial)
Always Room for One More written by Sorche Nic Leodhas, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Holt)
Hide and Seek Fog
written by Alvin Tresselt, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin (Lothrop)
Salt edited by Harve Zemach, illustrated by Margot Zemach (Follett)

Stories
Doctor’s Boy written by Karin Anckarsvärd, illustrated by Fermin Rocker (Harcourt)
Head into the Wind by Robinson Barnwell (McKay)
Starlight in Tourrone written by Suzanne Butler, illustrated by Rita Fava Fegiz (Little)
A Certain Small Shepherd written by Rebecca Caudill, illustrated by William Pène du Bois (Holt)
I, Juan de Pareja
by Elizabeth Borton de Treviño (Farrar)
A Slave’s Tale written by Erik Christian Haugaard, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon (Houghton)
North to Freedom by Anne Holm (Harcourt)
The Arm of the Starfish by Madeleine L’Engle (Farrar)
Berries Goodman by Emily Cheney Neville (Harper)
The Maplin Bird written by K. M. Peyton, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus (World)
The Velvet Room by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
The Bushbabies written by William Stevenson, illustrated by Victor Ambrus (Houghton)
The Noonday Friends written by Mary Stolz, illustrated by Louis S. Glanzman (Harper)
The Mark of the Horse Lord by Rosemary Sutcliff (Walck)

Folk Tales and Fanciful Stories
The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
The Animal Family written by Randall Jarrell, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Pantheon)
The Whisper of Glocken written by Carol Kendall, illustrated by Imero Gobbato (Harcourt)
Persian Folk and Fairy Tales
written by Anne Sinclair Mehdevi, illustrated by Paul E. Kennedy (Knopf)
The Goldfinch Garden written by Barbara Leonie Picard, illustrated by Anne Linton (Criterion)
Tal and the Magic Barruget written by Eva-Lis Wuorio, illustrated by Bettina (World)

Biography, History, Music, Poetry, and Nature
Hand in Hand We’ll Go written by Robert Burns, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Crowell)
Look to This Day! by Nardi Reeder Campion with Rosamond Wilfley Stanton (Little)
The Gull’s Way written and illustrated by Louis Darling (Morrow)
Lullabies and Night Songs edited by William Engvick, music by Alec Wilder, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
The World of Columbus and Sons written and illustrated by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
Rudyard Kipling: Creative Adventurer by Seon Manley (Vanguard)
Forever in Joy by Rosemary Sprague (Chilton)
Colonial Craftsmen, and the Beginnings of American Industry written and illustrated by Edwin Tunis (World)

Top of page


1964

Picture Books
A Pocketful of Cricket written by Rebecca Caudill, illustrated by Evaline Ness (Holt)
May I Bring a Friend? written by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers, illustrated by Beni Montresor (Atheneum)
Whistle for Willie written and illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (Viking)
Lady Bird, Quickly written and illustrated by Juliet Kepes (Little)
The Happy Owls illustrated by Celestino Piatti (Atheneum)
The Mitten written by Alvin Tresselt, illustrated by Yaroslava (Lothrop)

Stories
Time of Trial written by Hester Burton, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus (World)
A Spell Is Cast written by Eleanor Cameron, illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush (Atlantic-Little)
The Far-Off Land written by Rebecca Caudill, illustrated by Brinton Turkle (Viking)
Far Out the Long Canal written by Meindert DeJong, illustrated by Nancy Grossman (Harper)
The CORIANDER written by Eilís Dillon, illustrated by Vic Donahue (Funk)
Gull Number 737 by Jean Craighead George (Crowell)
Home Is the Sailor written by Rumer Godden, illustrated by Jean Primrose (Viking)
The Namesake written and illustrated by C. Walter Hodges (Coward)
Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (Follett)
My Great-Grandfather and I written by James Krüss, illustrated by Jochen Bartsch (Atheneum)
Tituba of Salem Village by Ann Petry (Crowell)
The Queen’s Blessing written by Madeleine Polland, illustrated by Betty Fraser (Holt)
Lotte’s Locket written by Virginia Sorensen, illustrated by Fermin Rocker (Harcourt)
Storm from the West written by Barbara Willard, illustrated by Douglas Hall (Harcourt)
Shadow of a Bull written by Maia Wojciechowska, illustrated by Alvin Smith (Atheneum)

Tales of Fancy and Imagination
The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
The Return of the Twelves written by Pauline Clarke, illustrated by Bernarda Bryson (Coward)
The Pushcart War written by Jean Merrill, illustrated by Ronni Solbert (Scott)
The Faun and the Woodcutter’s Daughter written by Barbara Leonie Picard, illustrated by Charles Stewart (Criterion)
The Bee-Man of Orn written by Frank R. Stockton, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Holt)
The Hound of Ulster written by Rosemary Sutcliff, illustrated by Victor Ambrus (Dutton)

Poetry, Biography, and History
Cricket Songs translated by Harry Behn (Harcourt)
Girl with a Pen: Charlotte Brontë by Elisabeth Kyle (Holt)
Shakespeare’s Theater written and illustrated by C. Walter Hodges (Coward)
The Japanese: People of the Three Treasures
written by Robert Newman, illustrated by Mamoru Funai (Atheneum)

Archaeology and Natural Science
Digs and Diggers: A Book of World Archaeology by Leonard Cottrell (World)
Butterfly Time written by Alice E. Goudey, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (Scribner)

Top of page


1963

Picture Books
Bring a Torch, Jeannette, Isabella illustrated by Adrienne Adams (Scribner)
The Seven Ravens written by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated by Felix Hoffmann (Harcourt)
Burt Dow: Deep-Water Man written and illustrated by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
Bruno Munari’s Zoo written and illustrated by Bruno Munari (World)
All in the Morning Early written by Sorche Nic Leodhas, illustrated by Evaline Ness (Holt)
Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes compiled and illustrated by Philip Reed (Atheneum)
Where the Wild Things Are written and illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
Brian Wildsmith’s ABC illustrated by Brian Wildsmith (Watts)

Stories
The Faraway Lurs by Harry Behn (World)
Aunt America written Marie Halun Bloch, illustrated by Joan Berg (Atheneum)
Castors Away! written by Hester Burton, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus (World)
The Princess and the Lion written by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illustrated by Evaline Ness (Pantheon)
Nacar, the White Deer written by Elizabeth Borton de Treviño, illustrated by Enrico Arno (Farrar)
I, Adam written by Jean Fritz, illustrated by Peter Burchard (Coward)
Little Plum written by Rumer Godden, illustrated by Jean Primrose (Viking)
Hakon of Rogen’s Saga written by Erik Christian Haugaard, illustrated by Diane and Leo Dillon (Houghton)
A Boy of Old Prague written by Sulamith Ish-Kishor, illustrated by Ben Shahn (Pantheon)
A Golden Touch by Annabel and Edgar Johnson (Harper)
The Rock and the Willow by Mildred Lee (Lothrop)
The Moon by Night by Madeleine L’Engle (Ariel)
Rascal written by Sterling North, illustrated by John Schoenherr (Dutton)
A Dog So Small written by Philippa Pearce, illustrated by Antony Maitland (Lippincott)
Lost John written by Barbara Leonie Picard, illustrated by Charles Keeping (Criterion)
Roosevelt Grady written by Louisa R. Shotwell, illustrated by Peter Burchard (World)
The Loner written by Ester Wier, illustrated by Christine Price (McKay)
The Singing Flute written by Gurdon S. Worcester, illustrated by Irene Burns (Obolensky)

Tales of Fancy and Imagination
The Wild Swans written by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
Tatsinda written by Elizabeth Enright, illustrated by Irene Haas (Harcourt)
The Dwarf Pine Tree written by Betty Jean Lifton, illustrated by Fuku Akino (Atheneum)
Dietrich of Berne written by Ruth Sawyer, illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman (Viking)
The Griffin and the Minor Canon written by Frank R. Stockton, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Holt)

Biography, History, Music, and Science
Armor written and illustrated by Sean Morrison (Crowell)
The Woodrow Wilson Story by Catherine Owens Peare (Crowell)
The World Is Round written and illustrated by Anthony Ravielli (Viking)
The Peaceable Revolution by Betty Schechter (Houghton)
The Heritage of Music written by Katherine B. Shippen and Anca Seidlova, illustrated by Otto van Eersel (Viking)

Top of page


1962

Picture Books
The Hare and the Tortoise written by Aesop, illustrated by Paul Galdone (Whittlesey)
The Sun Is a Golden Earring written by Natalia M. Belting, illustrated by Bernarda Bryson (Holt)
The Snowy Day written and illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (Viking)
Christmas in the Stable written by Astrid Lindgren, illustrated by Harald Wiberg (Coward)
Animals in the Zoo written and illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (Knopf)
The Late Cuckoo written and illustrated by Louis Slobodkin (Vanguard)
The Three Robbers written and illustrated by Tomi Ungerer (Atheneum)
The Meanest Squirrel I Ever Met written by Gene Zion, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham (Scribner)

Tales of Fancy and Imagination
The Summer Birds written by Penelope Farmer, illustrated by James J. Spanfeller (Harcourt)
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle (Farrar)
Thistle and Thyme written by Sorche Nic Leodhas, illustrated by Evaline Ness (Holt)
The Lady of the Linden Tree written by Barbara Leonie Picard, illustrated by Charles Stewart (Criterion)
Miss Bianca written by Margery Sharp, illustrated by Garth Williams (Little)
Beowulf retold by Rosemary Sutcliff, illustrated by Charles Keeping (Dutton)

Poetry Anthologies
The Crystal Cabinet compiled by Horace Gregory and Marya Zaturenska, illustrated by Diana Bloomfield (Holt)
The Singing and the Gold compiled by Elinor Parker, illustrated by Clare Leighton (Crowell)

Stories
Mr. Mysterious & Company written by Sid Fleischman, illustrated by Eric von Schmidt (Atlantic-Little)
The King’s Goblet by David Fletcher (Pantheon)
Dan and the Miranda written by Wilson Gage, illustrated by Glen Rounds (World)
The Cat and Mrs. Cary written by Doris Gates, illustrated by Peggy Bacon (Viking)
I Will Adventure written by Elizabeth Janet Gray, illustrated by Corydon Bell (Viking)
Dark Horse of Woodfield written by Florence Hightower, illustrated by Joshua Tolford (Houghton)
Wilderness Bride by Annabel and Edgar Johnson (Harper)
Beorn the Proud written by Madeleine Polland, illustrated by William Stobbs (Holt)
The Emperor and the Drummer Boy written by Ruth Robbins, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov (Parnassus)
Dawn Wind written by Rosemary Sutcliff, illustrated by Charles Keeping (Walck)
The Winged Watchman written and illustrated by Hilda van Stockum (Farrar)
Witch of the Glens written by Sally Watson, illustrated by Barbara Werner (Viking)
The Island of Fish in the Trees written by Eva-Lis Wuorio, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone (World)

History and Biography
Men of Athens written by Olivia Coolidge, illustrated by Milton Johnson (Houghton)
Growing Up in 13th Century England written by Alfred Duggan, illustrated by C. Walter Hodges (Pantheon)
The Art of Ancient Egypt by Shirley Glubok (Atheneum)
The Presidency and The Supreme Court written by Gerald W. Johnson, illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher (Morrow)
Stars, Mosquitoes and Crocodiles: The American Travels of Alexander von Humboldt written by Millicent E. Selsam, illustrated by Russell Francis Peterson (Harper)
Pilgrim Courage edited by E. Brooks Smith and Robert Meredith, illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher (Little)

Natural History
Life Story written and illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton (Houghton)
A Black Bear’s Story written by Emil Liers, illustrated by Ray Sherin (Viking)

Top of page


1961

Picture Books
Thumbelina written by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (Scribner)
Once a Mouse written and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
The Snow and the Sun—La Nieve y el Sol illustrated by Antonio Frasconi (Harcourt)
The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up written by Alice E. Goudey, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (Scribner)
There Is a Dragon in My Bed; Il y a un Dragon Dans Mon Lit written by Sesyle Joslin, illustrated by Irene Haas (Harcourt)
Little Bear’s Visit written by Else Holmelund Minarik, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
The Fox Went Out on a Chilly Night illustrated by Peter Spier (Doubleday)
Le Hibou et la Poussiquette written by Francis Steegmuller, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Little)

Poetry and Nonsense
The Man Who Sang the Sillies written by John Ciardi, illustrated by Edward Gorey (Lippincott)
Beyond the High Hills, A Book of Eskimo Poems illustrated with photographs by Guy Mary-Rousselière, O. M. I. (World)

Tales of Fancy and Imagination
The Little Juggler adapted and illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Hastings)
The Superlative Horse, A Tale of Ancient China written by Jean Merrill, illustrated by Ronni Solbert (Scott)
The Borrowers Aloft written by Mary Norton, illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush (Harcourt)
Belling the Tiger written by Mary Stolz, illustrated by Beni Montresor (Harper)

Nature and Science
The Science of Life written and illustrated by Lois and Louis Darling (World)

Stories
Dangerous Spring by Margot Benary-Isbert (Harcourt)
A Stranger at Green Knowe written by Lucy M. Boston, illustrated by Peter Boston (Harcourt)
The Last Little Cat written by Meindert DeJong, illustrated by Jim McMullan (Harper)
Miss Happiness and Miss Flower written by Rumer Godden, illustrated by Jean Primrose (Viking)
Out of the Mines: The Story of a Pit Boy written by Frederick Grice, illustrated by Brian Wildsmith (Watts)
Adventure in the Desert written by Herbert Kaufmann, translated by Stella Humphries, illustrated by Eugene Karlin (Obolensky)
The Story of Grizel by Elisabeth Kyle (Nelson)
The Majesty of Grace written and illustrated by Jane Langton (Harper)
The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
Pirate Queen by Edith Patterson Meyer (Little)
Children of the Red King written by Madeleine Polland, illustrated by Annette Macarthur-Onslow (Holt)
The Road to Agra
written by Aimée Sommerfelt, translated from the Norwegian, illustrated by Ulf Aas (Criterion)
The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
A Poppy in the Corn by Stella Weaver (Pantheon)
The Glorious Conspiracy by Joanne S. Williamson (Knopf)

Biography and History
The Fight for Union by Margaret L. Coit (Houghton)
The Young Fanny Burney by Winifred Gérin (Nelson)
Made in the Middle Ages written and illustrated by Christine Price (Dutton)
Frontier Living written and illustrated by Edwin Tunis (World)

Top of page


1960

Picture Books
The American Speller edited and illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Crowell)
The Shoemaker and the Elves written by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (Scribner)
The Sleeping Beauty written by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated by Felix Hoffmann (Harcourt)
Inch by Inch written and illustrated by Leo Lionni (Obolensky)
The Little Tiny Rooster written by Will Lipkind, illustrated by Nicolas Mordvinoff (Harcourt)
ABC written and illustrated by Bruno Munari (World)
Baboushka and the Three Kings written by Ruth Robbins, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov (Parnassus)

Folk Tales and Hero Stories
Ten Thousand Desert Swords written by Russell Davis and Brent Ashabranner, illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher (Little)
Heather and Broom written by Sorche Nic Leodhas, illustrated by Consuelo Joerns (Holt)
The Iliad of Homer written by Barbara Leonie Picard, illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe (Walck)

Tales of Fancy and Imagination
The Witch Family written by Eleanor Estes, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone (Harcourt)
The Cricket in Times Square written by George Selden, illustrated by Garth Williams (Ariel)
Island MacKenzie written by Ursula Moray Williams, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone (Morrow)
Castaways in Lilliput written by Henry Winterfeld, illustrated by William M. Hutchinson (Harcourt)

Stories
Jed: The Story of a Yankee Soldier and a Southern Boy written and illustrated by Peter Burchard (Coward)
The Singing Cave written by Eilís Dillon, illustrated by Stan Campbell (Funk)
Grishka and the Bear written by René Guillot, illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe (Criterion)
Caxton’s Challenge written and illustrated by Cynthia Harnett (World)
The Happy Days written by Kim Yong Ik, illustrated by Artur Marokvia (Little)
Torrie by Annabel and Edgar Johnson (Harper)
Meet the Austins by Madeleine L’Engle (Vanguard)
Don Tiburcio’s Secret written by Jeanne Loisy, illustrated by Françoise Estachy (Pantheon)
The Secret Language written by Ursula Nordstrom, illustrated by Mary Chalmers (Harper)
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
A Dog on Barkham Street written by Mary Stolz, illustrated by Leonard Shortall (Harper)
Knight’s Fee written by Rosemary Sutcliff, illustrated by Charles Keeping (Walck)
Victory at Valmy by Geoffrey Trease (Vanguard)

Biography and History
The Walls of Windy Troy, a Biography of Heinrich Schliemann by Marjorie Braymer (Harcourt)
America Grows Up and America Moves Forward, Volumes 2 and 3 of A History for Peter written by Gerald W. Johnson, illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher (Morrow)
This Is New York and This Is Rome written and illustrated by Miroslav Sasek (Macmillan)

Nature and Science
Map Making: The Art that Became a Science written by Lloyd A. Brown, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (Little)
The Challenge of the Sea written by Arthur C. Clarke, illustrated by Alex Schomburg (Holt)

Top of page


1959

Picture Books
Peter Piper’s Alphabet by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
The Wolf and the Seven Little Kids written by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated by Felix Hoffmann (Harcourt)
Father Bear Comes Home written by Else Holmelund Minarik, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
The Moon Jumpers written by Janice May Udry, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)

Tales of Fancy and Imagination
Seven Tales by H. C. Andersen translated by Eva Le Gallienne, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
The Adventures of Rinaldo written by Isabella Holt, illustrated by Erik Blegvad (Atlantic-Little)
The Gammage Cup written by Carol Kendall, illustrated by Erik Blegvad (Harcourt)
The Borrowers Afloat written by Mary Norton, illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush (Harcourt)
The Duke of Sycamore written and illustrated by Edgar Parker (Houghton)
Tom’s Midnight Garden written by A. Philippa Pearce, illustrated by Susan Einzig (Lippincott)
The Rescuers written by Margery Sharp, illustrated by Garth Williams (Little)

Poetry, Songs, and Nonsense
The Reason for the Pelican
written by John Ciardi, illustrated by Madeleine Gekiere (Lippincott)
On Christmas Day in the Morning! compiled by John Langstaff, piano settings by Marshall Woodbridge, illustrated by Antony Groves-Raines (Harcourt)
The Blackbird in the Lilac written by James Reeves, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone (Dutton)

Stories
The Two Uncles of Pablo written by Harry Behn, illustrated by Mel Silverman (Harcourt)
Wolf of Badenoch written by Joseph E. Chipperfield, illustrated by C. Gifford Ambler (Longmans)
My Side of the Mountain written and illustrated by Jean George (Dutton)
The Cheerful Heart written by Elizabeth Janet Gray, illustrated by Kazue Mizumura (Viking)
The Black Symbol by Annabel and Edgar Johnson (Harper)
Onion John written by Joseph Krumgold, illustrated by Symeon Shimin (Crowell)
The Little Silver House written by Jennie D. Lindquist, illustrated by Garth Williams (Harper)
Master of Morgana by Allan Campbell McLean (Harcourt)
The Lantern Bearers written by Rosemary Sutcliff, illustrated by Charles Keeping (Walck)
The Promised Year written by Yoshiko Uchida, illustrated by William M. Hutchinson (Harcourt)
The Girl from Nowhere written by Hertha von Gebhardt, illustrated by Helen Brun (Criterion)
John Treegate’s Musket by Leonard Wibberley (Ariel)

Biography, History and Travel
The Byzantines written by Thomas Caldecot Chubb, illustrated by Richard M. Powers (World)
The Voyage of the Beagle written by Charles Darwin, abridged by Millicent E. Selsam, illustrated by Anthony Ravielli (Harper)
America Is Born, a History for Peter written by Gerald W. Johnson, illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher (Morrow)
Doctor Paracelsus written by Sidney Rosen, illustrated by Rafaello Busoni (Little)
This Is London written and illustrated by Miroslav Sasek (Macmillan)
This Is Paris written and illustrated by Miroslav Sasek (Macmillan)

Bible
The Mighty Ones written by Meindert DeJong, illustrated by Harvey Schmidt (Harper)

Top of page


1958

Picture Books
Felice written and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
Chanticleer and the Fox edited and illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Crowell)
What Do You Say, Dear? written by Sesyle Joslin, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Scott)
The Magic Feather Duster written by Will Lipkind, illustrated by Nicolas Mordvinoff (Harcourt)
Crictor written and illustrated by Tomi Ungerer (Harper)
Umbrella written and illustrated by Taro Yashima (Viking)

Folk and Fairy Tales
The Golden Phoenix and Other French-Canadian Fairy Tales
complied by Marius Barbeau, retold by Michael Hornyansky, illustrated by Arthur Price (Walck)
Treasure of Green Knowe written by Lucy M. Boston, illustrated by Peter Boston (Harcourt)
Tistou of the Green Thumbs written by Maurice Druon, illustrated by Jacqueline Duhème (Scribner)

Stories
Chingo Smith of the Erie Canal written by Samuel Hopkins Adams, illustrated by Leonard Vosburg (Random)
Sons of the Steppe written by Hans Baumann, illustrated by Heiner Rothfuchs (Walck)
The Horse Without a Head written by Paul Berna, illustrated by Richard Kennedy (Pantheon)
The Family Under the Bridge written by Natalie Savage Carlson, illustrated by Garth Williams (Harper)
Along Came a Dog written by Meindert DeJong, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
The Ghost of Follonsbee’s Folly written by Florence Hightower, illustrated by Ati Forberg (Houghton)
The “Minnow” Leads to Treasure written by A. Philippa Pearce, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone (World)
The Sherwood Ring written by Elizabeth Marie Pope, illustrated by Evaline Ness (Houghton)
Henry Reed, Inc. written by Keith Robertson, illustrated by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
The Perilous Road written by William O. Steele, illustrated by Paul Galdone (Harcourt)
The Silver Branch written by Rosemary Sutcliff, illustrated by Charles Keeping (Walck)
Warrior Scarlet written by Rosemary Sutcliff, illustrated by Charles Keeping (Walck)
The Spettecake Holiday written by Edith Unnerstad, illustrated by Iben Clante (Macmillan)

Biography and History
The Man Who Was Don Quixote: The Story of Miguel Cervantes written and illustrated by Rafaello Busoni (Prentice)
The Americans written by Harold Coy, illustrated by William Moyers (Little)
Lee of Virginia by Douglas Southall Freeman (Scribner)

Poetry
I Went to the Animal Fair written by William Cole, illustrated by Coletta Rosselli (World)

Prayers
Bless This Day compiled by Vida Vipont, illustrated by Harold Jones (Harcourt)

Top of page


Fanfare was discontinued for four years from 1954 to 1957


1953

Picture Books
The Steadfast Tin Soldier written by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
Madeline’s Rescue written and illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)
Pitschi written and illustrated by Hans Fischer (Harcourt)
A Very Special House written by Ruth Krauss, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
Journey Cake, Ho! written by Ruth Sawyer, illustrated by Robert McCloskey (Viking)

Stories
Finnegan II, His Nine Lives written by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, illustrated by Kate Seredy (Viking)
The Ark by Margot Benary-Isbert (Harcourt)
Little Witch
written by Anna Elizabeth Bennett, illustrated by Helen Stone (Lippincott)
All Alone written by Claire Huchet Bishop, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (Viking)
Three—and Domingo written by Margueritte Harmon Bro, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (Doubleday)
Hurry Home, Candy written by Meindert DeJong, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
Shadrach written by Meindert DeJong, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
Hideaway House written by Adele and Cateau de Leeuw, illustrated by Robert Candy (Little)
Nicholas and the Wool Pack written and illustrated by Cynthia Harnett (Putnam)
. . . And Now Miguel written by Joseph Krumgold, illustrated by Jean Charlot (Crowell)
Mr. Revere and I written and illustrated by Robert Lawson (Little)
Rain in the Winds written and illustrated by Claire and George Louden (Scribner)
The Borrowers written by Mary Norton, illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush (Harcourt)
Brother Dusty-Feet written by Rosemary Sutcliff, illustrated by C. Walter Hodges (Oxford)

Interesting Non-Fiction
America Before Man written by Elizabeth Chesley Baity, illustrated by C. B. Falls (Viking)
Who Gave Us . . . Peacocks? Planes? & Ferris Wheels? written and illustrated by Madeleine Gekiere (Pantheon)
An Otter’s Story written by Emil E. Liers, illustrated by Tony Palazzo (Viking)
The Mission Bell written and illustrated by Leo Politi (Scribner)

New Editions and Collections
A Book of the Seasons; An Anthology compiled and illustrated by Eve Garnett (Bentley)
The Wind in the Willows written by Kenneth Grahame, illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard (Scribner)
Little House Books” written by Laura Ingalls Wilder, illustrated by Garth Williams (Harper)

Top of page


1952

Picture Books
Buffalo Bill written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire (Doubleday)
Looking-for-Something written by Ann Nolan Clark, illustrated by Leo Politi (Viking)
Ape in a Cape written and illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg (Harcourt)
New World for Nellie written and illustrated by Rowland Emett (Harcourt)
A Hole Is to Dig written by Ruth Krauss, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
One Morning in Maine written and illustrated by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
Puss in Boots written by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
The Biggest Bear written and illustrated by Lynd Ward (Houghton)
The Storm Book written by Charlotte Zolotow, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham (Harper)

Stories
The Book of Hugh Flower written by Lorna Beers, illustrated by Eleanor Mill (Harper)
The Talking Cat and Other Stories of French Canada written by Natalie Savage Carlson, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin (Harper)
Secret of the Andes written by Ann Nolan Clark, illustrated by Jean Charlot (Viking)
The Bears on Hemlock Mountain written by Alice Dalgliesh, illustrated by Helen Sewell (Scribner)
Just So Stories written by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Nicolas Mordvinoff (Garden City)
Amahl and the Night Visitors written by Gian-Carlo Menotti, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin (Whittlesey)
Big Tiger and Christian: Their Adventures in Mongolia written by Fritz Mühlenweg, illustrated by Rafaello Busoni (Pantheon)
The Treasure Trove of the Sun written by M. Prishvin, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (Viking)
Red Sails to Capri written by Ann Weil, illustrated by C. B. Falls (Viking)
Charlotte’s Web written by E. B. White, illustrated by Garth Williams (Harper)

Outstanding Non-Fiction
Presenting Miss Jane Austen written by May Lamberton Becker, illustrated by Edward Price (Dodd)
All Down the Valley written and illustrated by Henry Billings (Viking)
Thomas Jefferson written by Clara Ingram Judson, illustrated by Robert Frankenberg (Wilcox)
Far and Few written by David McCord, illustrated by Henry B. Kane (Little)
Leonardo da Vinci by Elizabeth Ripley, illustrated with drawings and paintings by Leonardo (Oxford)
String Lug the Fox written by David Stephen, illustrated by Nina Scott Langley (Little)

Top of page


1951

Poetry
Eleanor Farjeon’s Poems for Children (Lippincott)

Picture Storybooks
Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo written and illustrated by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
Finders Keepers written by William Lipkind, illustrated by Nicolas Mordvinoff (Harcourt)
The Blue-Eyed Pussy written and illustrated by Egon Mathieson (Doubleday)
The Crumb That Walked written by Charles Norman, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham (Harper)
Jeanne-Marie Counts Her Sheep written and illustrated by Françoise Seignobosc (Scribner)
All Falling Down written by Gene Zion, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham (Harper)

Fanciful Tales
The Wonderful Farm written by Marcel Ayme, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
Little Houses Far Away written and illustrated by Pamela Bianco (Oxford)
The Mousewife written by Rumer Godden, illustrated by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
Prince Caspian: The Return to Narnia written by C. S. Lewis, illustrated by Pauline Baynes (Macmillan)
Centerburg Tales written and illustrated by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
Huon of the Horn written by Andre Norton, illustrated by Joe Krush (Harcourt)
The Story of Serapina written by Anne H. White, illustrated by Tony Palazzo (Viking)

Stories
The Marble Fountain written and illustrated by Valenti Angelo (Viking)
Chariot of the Sky, A Story of the Jubilee Singers written by Arna Bontemps, illustrated by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge (Winston)
Windruff of Links Tor written by Joseph E. Chipperfield, illustrated by Helen Torrey (Longmans)
Five Boys in a Cave by Richard Church (Day)
Ginger Pye written and illustrated by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
Eskimo Boy written by Pipaluk Freuchen, illustrated by Ingrid Vang Nyman (Lothrop)
Roman Eagle written and illustrated by Stephani and Edward Godwin (Oxford)
Moon Ahead written by Leslie Greener, illustrated by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
The Defender written by Nicholas Kalashnikoff, illustrated by Claire and George Louden, Jr. (Scribner)
All-of-a-Kind Family written by Sydney Taylor, illustrated by Helen John (Wilcox)
The Lark on the Wing written by Elfrida Vipont, illustrated by Sandra James (Bobbs)
The City of Frozen Fire by Vaughan Wilkins (Macmillan)

Biography and History
Americans Before Columbus written by Elizabeth C. Baity, illustrated by C. B. Falls (Viking)
America’s Robert E. Lee written by Henry Steele Commager, illustrated by Lynd Ward (Houghton)
Of Courage Undaunted: Across the Continent with Lewis and Clark written and illustrated by James Daugherty (Viking)
Leif Eriksson, First Voyager to America by Katherine Shippen (Harper)
Prehistoric America written by Anne Terry White, illustrated by Aldren Watson (Random)
Lonely Crusader: The Life of Florence Nightingale by Cecil Woodham-Smith (Whittlesey)

Nature and Science
Construction Ahead written and illustrated by Henry Billings (Viking)
Let Them Live written and illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop (Macmillan)
Patterns in the Sky; The Story of the Constellations written by W. Maxwell Reed, illustrated by D. F. Levett Bradley (Morrow)
You Among the Stars written by Herman and Nina Shneider, illustrated by Symeon Shimin (Scott)

Top of page


1950

Picture Books
All Kinds of Time written and illustrated by Harry Behn (Harcourt)
Dick Whittington and His Cat written and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
A Bell for Ursli written by Selina Chönz, illustrated by Alois Carigiet (Oxford)
Rosa-Too-Little written and illustrated by Sue Felt (Doubleday)
The Two Reds written by William Lipkind, illustrated by Nicolas Mordvinoff (Harcourt)
The Egg Tree written and illustrated by Katherine Milhous (Scribner)
The Kitten Who Listened written and illustratedby Nura (Harper)
A Boat for Peppe written and illustrated by Leo Politi (Scribner)
Who Dreams of Cheese written and illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (Scribner)

Stories
Windfall Fiddle written by Carl Carmer, illustrated by Arthur Conrad (Knopf)
Magic Money written by Ann Nolan Clark, illustrated by Leo Politi (Viking)
Door to the North written by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman (Winston)
Kantchil’s Lime Pit written by Harold Courlander, illustrated by Robert Kane (Harcourt)
The Tower by the Sea written by Meindert DeJong, illustrated by Barbara Comfort (Harper)
The Sky-River written by Chang Fa-Shun, illustrated by Jeanyee Wong (Lothrop)
Farm Boy written and illustrated by Douglas Gorsline (Viking)
The Wahoo Bobcat written by Joseph Wharton Lippincott, illustrated by Paul Bransom (Lippincott)
Margaret by Janette Sebring Lowrey (Harper)
The Story of Appleby-Capple written and illustrated by Anne Parrish (Harper)
To Tell Your Love by Mary Stolz (Harper)
This Boy Cody written by Leon Wilson, illustrated by Ursula Koering (Watts)

Biography
Better Known as Johnny Appleseed written by Mabel Leigh Hunt, illustrated by James Daugherty (Lippincott)
Henry Ford, Engineer written by Louise Albright Neyhart, illustrated by Joshua Tolford (Houghton)
Amos Fortune, Free Man written by Elizabeth Yates, illustrated by Nora Unwin (Aladdin)
Benjamin Franklin written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire (Doubleday)
Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword written by Jeanette Eaton, illustrated by Ralph Ray (Morrow)
Mahatma Gandhi by Catherine Owens Peare, iIllustrated with photographs (Holt)
Abraham Lincoln written and illustrated by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
King Philip written by Esther Averill, illustrated by Vera Belsky (Harper)
Sir Walter Raleigh by Geoffrey Trease (Vanguard)
The Greenwood Tree, A Portrait of William Shakespeare written and illustrated by Edward and Stephani Godwin (Dutton)

Unusual Non-Fiction
Diesel-Electric 4030 written and illustrated by Henry Billings (Viking)
Pictures of France by Her Children selected by Marion B. Cothren (Oxford)
Allah, the God of Islam by Florence Mary Fitch, illustrated with photographs (Lothrop)
The Book of the Year written by Fritz Peters, illustrated by Ilonka Karasz (Harper)
Partners: United Nations and Youth by Eleanor Roosevelt and Helen Ferris, illustrated with photographs (Doubleday)
Animal Folk Songs for Children written by Ruth Crawford Seeger, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Doubleday)

Top of page


1949

Picture Books
The Emperor’s New Clothes written by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton (Houghton)
Cocolo Comes to America written and illustrated by Bettina (Harper)
Henry-Fisherman written and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
Two Little Trains written by Margaret Wise Brown, illustrated by Jean Charlot (Scott)
Little Boy Brown written by Isobel Harris, illustrated by André François (Lippincott)
The Twelve Days of Christmas illustrated by Ilonka Karasz (Harper)
The Happy Day written by Ruth Krauss, illustrated by Marc Simont (Harper)
Song of the Swallows written and illustrated by Leo Politi (Scribner)
Sun Up written by Alvin Tresselt, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin (Lothrop)

Stories
The Bells of Bleecker Street written and illustrated by Valenti Angelo (Viking)
Sonny-Boy Sim written by Elizabeth W. Baker, illustrated by Susanne Suba (Rand)
Too Many Cherries written by Carl Carmer, illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum (Viking)
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (Harper)
Tree of Freedom written by Rebecca Caudill, illustrated by Dorothy Bayley Morse (Viking)
The Blue Cat of Castle Town written by Catherine Cate Coblentz, illustrated by Janice Holland (Longmans)
The Door in the Wall written and illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
The Runaway Apprentice
written by Margery Evernden, illustrated by Jeanyee Wong (Random)
Song of the Pines written by Walter and Marion Havighurst, illustrated by Richard Floethe (Winston)
Kildee House written by Rutherford Montgomery, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (Doubleday)
At the Palace Gates written by Helen Rand Parish, illustrated by Leo Politi (Viking)
The Treasure of Li-Po written by Alice Ritchie, illustrated by T. Ritchie (Harcourt)
Trigger John’s Sons written by Tom Robinson, illustrated by Robert McCloskey (Viking)

Timeless Books and People
The Lord Is My Shepherd from the Bible, illustrated by Nancy Barnhart (Scribner)
The Life of Audubon written by Clyde Fisher, illustrated with paintings and drawings by John James Audubon (Harper)
George Washington written and illustrated by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
America’s Ethan Allen written by Stewart Holbrook, illustrated by Lynd Ward (Houghton)
Moses by Katherine B. Shippen (Harper)

Top of page


1948

Picture Story Books
Cocolo written and illustrated by Bettina (Harper)
The Big Snow written and illustrated by Berta and Elmer Hader (Macmillan)
Seabird written and illustrated by Holling Clancy Holling (Houghton)
Blueberries for Sal written and illustrated by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
All Around the Town written by Phyllis McGinley, illustrated by Helen Stone (Lippincott)
Juanita written and illustrated by Leo Politi (Scribner)
Pelican Here, Pelican There written and illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (Scribner)
Fish in the Air written and illustrated by Kurt Wiese (Viking)

Poetry and Folk Tales
An Inheritance of Poetry compiled by Gladys Adshead and Annis Duff, illustrated by Nora S. Unwin (Houghton)
Grandfather Tales collected by Richard Chase, illustrated by Berkeley Williams, Jr. (Houghton)

History and Biography
Story of the Negro written by Arna Bontemps, illustrated by Raymond Lufkin (Knopf)
Judith of France written by Margaret Leighton, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (Houghton)
In Norway written by Gudrun Thorne-Thomsen, illustrated by Eyvind Earle (Viking)

Stars
The Stars in Our Heaven written by Peter Lum, illustrated by Anne Marie Jauss (Pantheon)

Stories
Playtime in Cherry Street written and illustrated by Pamela Bianco (Oxford)
That Girl of Pierre’s written by Robert Davis, illustrated by Lloyd Lózes Goff (Holiday)
My Father’s Dragon written by Ruth Stiles Gannett, illustrated by Ruth Chrisman Gannett (Random)
Vulpes the Red Fox written by John L. George and Jean George, illustrated by Jean George (Dutton)
The Dolls’ House written by Rumer Godden, illustrated by Dana Saintsbury (Viking)
King of the Wind written by Marguerite Henry, illustrated by Wesley Dennis (Rand)
Daughter of the Mountains written by Louise Rankin, illustrated by Kurt Wiese (Viking)
The Chestry Oak written and illustrated by Kate Seredy (Viking)

Top of page


1947

Picture Story Books
Stone Soup written and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribners)
A French A B C written and illustrated by Francine Legrand Dauphin (Coward)
Roger and the Fox written by Lavinia Davis, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward (Doubleday)
White Snow Bright Snow written by Alvin Tresselt, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin (Lothrop)

Folk and Fairy Tales
The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot written by Catherine Besterman, illustrated by Warren Chappell (Bobbs)
The Bears’ Famous Invasion of Sicily written and illustrated by Dino Buzzati (Pantheon)
The Cow-Tail Switch written by Harold Courlander and George Herzog, illustrated by Madge Lee Chastain (Holt)
The Enchanted Eve written by Madeleine Ley, illustrated by Edy Legrand (Howell)

Legend
By His Own Might written by Dorothy Hosford, illustrated by Laszlo Matulay (Holt)
Song of Robin Hood edited by Anne Malcolmson, illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton (Houghton)

History and Biography
David Livingstone Foe of Darkness written by Jeanette Eaton, illustrated by Ralph Ray (Morrow)
Augustus Caesar’s World written and illustrated by Genevieve Foster (Scribners)
Benjamin West and His Cat Grimalkin written by Marguerite Henry, illustrated by Wesley Dennis (Bobbs)
The Great Heritage written by Katherine B. Shippen, illustrated by C. B. Falls (Viking)
North Star Shining written by Hildegarde Hoyt Swift, illustrated by Lynd Ward (Morrow)
Joseph, The King James Version of a Well-Loved Tale arranged by Elizabeth Yates, illustrated with wood engravings by Nora S. Unwin (Knopf)

Art
Discovering Design written by Marion Downer, illustrated with photographs (Lothrop)

Stories
Pancakes-Paris written by Claire Huchet Bishop, illustrated by Georges Schreiber (Viking)
The Twenty-One Balloons written and illustrated by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
The Secret of the Porcelain Fish written by Margery Evernden, illustrated by Thomas Handforth (Random)
The Little White Horse written by Elizabeth Goudge, illustrated by C. Walter Hodges (Coward)
Misty of Chincoteague written by Marguerite Henry, illustrated by Wesley Dennis (Rand)
Judy’s Journey written and illustrated by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
Chin Ling, the Chinese Cricket written and illustrated by Alison Stilwell (Macmillan)
Li Lun, Lad of Courage written by Carolyn Treffinger, illustrated by Kurt Wiese (Abingdon)

Top of page


1946

America’s Paul Revere written by Esther Forbes, illustrated by Lynd Ward (Houghton)
The Avion My Uncle Flew written by Cyrus Fisher, illustrated by Richard Floethe (Appleton)
Big Tree written and illustrated by Mary and Conrad Buff (Viking)
The Biggety Chameleon written by Edith Pope, illustrated by Dorothy Grider (Scribner)
Blue Ridge Billy written and illustrated by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
Boats on the River written and illustrated by Marjorie Flack (Viking)
Bright April written and illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
Great Day in the Morning written by Florence Crannell Means, illustrated by Helen Blair (Houghton)
Harriett written by Charles McKinley, Jr., illustrated by William Penè du Bois (Viking)
The Hidden Treasure of Glaston written by Eleanore M. Jewett, illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman (Viking)
The Little Carousel written and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
The Little Island written by Golden MacDonald, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (Doubleday)
The Magic Shop written by Maurice Dolbier, illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg (Random)
Miss Hickory written by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, illustrated by Ruth Gannett (Viking)
My Dog Rinty written by Ellen Tarry and Marie Hall Ets, illustrated by Alexander and Alexandra Alland (Viking)
Oceans in the Sky written by Vera Edelstadt, illustrated by Louis Bunin (Knopf)
Paji written by Esther Kiviat, illustrated by Harold Price (Whittlesey)
Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street written and illustrated by Leo Politi (Scribner)
Pocahontas written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire (Doubleday)
The Rain Forest written and illustrated by Armstrong Sperry (Macmillan)
The Rooster Crows by Maud and Miska Petersham (Macmillan)
The Runaway Soldier written by Fruma Gottschalk, illustrated by Simon Lissim (Knopf)
South American Zoo written by Victor W. von Hagen, illustrated by Francis Lee Jacques (Messner)
Star Mountain written by Camilla Campbell, illustrated by Ena McKinney (Whittlesey)
The Sword and the Scythe written by Jay Williams, illustrated by Edouard Sandor (Oxford)
The Tale of Beatrix Potter by Margaret Lane (Warne)
The Tale of the Wild Goose written and illustrated by Henry B. Kane (Knopf)
Thomas Jefferson written by Frank and Cortelle Hutchins, illustrated by Janice Holland (Longmans)
Timothy Turtle written by Al Graham, illustrated by Tony Palazzo (Robert Welch)
Vagabonds All written by E. K. Seth-Smith, illustrated by Anne Vaughan (Houghton)
Volcano written by Tom Galt, illustrated by Ralph Ray (Scribner)
The Wonderful Year written by Nancy Barnes, illustrated by Kate Seredy (Messner)
The Woodland Book written by Elmer Ransom, illustrated by Sabra Mallett (Howell)

Top of page


1945

American Emperor written by Rose Brown, illustrated by C. B. Falls (Viking)
Bhimsa the Dancing Bear written by Christine Weston, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin (Scribner)
Clear the Track for Michael’s Magic Train written and illustrated by Louis Slobodkin (Macmillan)
Climbing Our Family Tree written by Alex Novikoff, illustrated by John English (International)
Daniel Boone written by Esther Averill, illustrated by F. Rojankovsky (Harper)
Donkey for the King written by Olive Price, decorations by Valenti Angelo (Whittlesey)
Echo of a Cry written and illustrated by Mai-Mai Sze (Harcourt)
First Whisper of “The Wind in the Willows” by Kenneth Grahame (Lippincott)
Gulf Stream written by Ruth Brindze, illustrated by Helene Carter (Vanguard)
Henry’s Lincoln written by Louise A. Neyhart, illustrated by Charles Banks Wilson (Holiday)
Ilenka written by Lee Kingman, illustrated by Arnold Edwin Bare (Houghton)
Koos the Hottentot written by Josef Marais, illustrated by Henry Stahlhut (Knopf)
Little Red Engine Gets a Name written by Diana Ross, illustrated by Lewitt-Him (Transatlantic Arts)
Little Boat Boy written by Jean Bothwell, illustrated by Margaret Ayer (Harcourt)
Little People in a Big Country by Norma Kohn (Oxford)
Melindy’s Medal written by Georgene Faulkner and John Becker, illustrated by Elton C. Fox (Messner)
My Mother Is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World written by Becky Reyher, illustrated by Ruth Gannett (Howell)
Necessary Nellie written and illustrated by Charlotte Baker (Coward)
New Found World written by Katherine B. Shippen, illustrated by C. B. Falls (Viking)
Plain Princess written by Phyllis McGinley, illustrated by Helen Stone (Lippincott)
Prayer for Little Things written by Eleanor Farjeon, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones (Houghton)
Reunion in Poland written by Jean Karsavina, illustratead by Lynd Ward (International)
Rock Crystal written by Aldabert Stifter, illustrated by Josef Scharl (Pantheon)
Rooster Crows written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (Macmillan)
Russian Fairy Tales translated by Norbert Guiterman, illustrated by A. Alexeieff (Pantheon)
Sandy by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
Sibby Botherbox written by Mabel Leigh Hunt, illustrated by Marjory Collison (Lippincott)
Sing Mother Goose edited by Opal Wheeler, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey (Dutton)
Strawberry Girl written and illustrated by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
This Is the Christmas by Ruth Sawyer (Horn Book)
Wildcat Furs to China written by Carl Carmer, illustrated by Elizabeth Black Carmer (Knopf)
Wind Island written and illustrated by Hedwig Collin (Viking)
Within the Circle written by Evelyn Stefansson, maps by Richard Edes Harrison (Scribner)
You Can Write Chinese written and illustrated by Kurt Wiese (Viking)

Top of page


Fanfare was discontinued for three years from 1941 to 1944.


1940

Picture Story Books
They Were Strong and Good
by Robert Lawson (Viking)
Animals Everywhere written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire (Doubleday)
The Great Geppy written and illustrated by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
The Story of Colette illustrated by Françoise (Scribner)
The Tale of the Whitefoot Mouse written and illustrated by Henry B. Kane (Knopf)
Presents for Lupe written and illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop (Macmillan)

Stories for Younger Children
Thee, Hannah! written and illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
The Sea Is All Around written and illustrated by Elizabeth Enright (Farrar)
Jock’s Castle written by Katharine Gibson, illustrated by Vera Bock (Longmans)
Maminka’s Children written and illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones (Macmillan)
A Cat of Paris written by Eleanor Hoffmann, illustrated by Zhenya Gay (Stokes)
Sinfi and the Little Gypsy Goat written by Chesley Kahmann, illustrated by F. Luis Mora (Random)

Folk, Fairy Tales and Myth
Animal Stories chosen, arranged and in some part rewritten by Walter de la Mare, illustrated with seventeenth-century woodcuts (Scribner)
Where the Winds Never Blew and the Cocks Never Crew written by Padraic Colum, illustrated by Richard Bennett (Macmillan)
Heroes of the Kalevala, Finland’s Saga written by Babette Deutsch, illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg (Messner)
The Fatapoufs and Thinifers written by André Maurois, translated by Rosemary Benét, illustrated by Jean Bruller (Holt)
The Little Black Hen written by Eileen O’Faolain, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (Random)
Peter and the Wolf written by Serge Prokofieff, illustrated by Warren Chappell

Stories
Happy Times in Czechoslovakia written by Libuska Bartusek, illustrated by Yarka Burés (Knopf)
The Fair American written by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illustrated by Helen Sewell (Macmillan)
Last Clash of Claymores written by Maribelle Cormack and William P. Alexander, illustrated by Norman Price (Appleton-Century)
A Book for Jennifer, A Story of London Children in the Eighteenth Century and of Mr. Newbery’s Juvenile Library written by Alice Dalgliesh, illustrated by Katherine Milhous (Scribner)
Blue Willow written by Doris Gates, illustrated by Paul Lantz (Viking)
Smoky House written by Elizabeth Goudge, illustrated by Richard Floethe (Coward)
Michel’s Island written by Mabel Leigh Hunt, illustrated by Kate Seredy (Stokes)
Lassie Come-Home written by Eric Knight, illustrated by Marguerite Kirmse (Winston)
Call of the Mountain written by Cornelia Meigs, illustrated by James Daugherty (Little)
The Year of Jubilo written by Ruth Sawyer, illustrated by Edward Shenton (Viking)
The White Isle written by Caroline Dale Snedeker, illustrated by Fritz Kredel (Doubleday)
Tumbledown Dick: All People and No Plot written by Howard Spring, illustrated by Steven Spurrier (Viking)
The Long Winter written by Laura Ingalls Wilder, illustrated by Helen Sewell and Mildred Boyle (Harper)

Animal Life
Children of the Sea written and illustrated by Wilfrid S. Bronson (Harcourt)
Animals Nobody Knows written and illustrated by Ivan T. Sanderson (Viking)

Biography, History, Books
Introducing Charles Dickens written by May Lamberton Becker, illustrated by Oscar Ogg (Dodd)
Spice on the Wind written by Irmengarde Eberle, illustrated by Richard Jones (Holiday)
Nansen written by Anna Gertrude Hall, illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff (Viking)
Wings for Words written by Douglas C. McMurtrie, illustrated by Edward A. Wilson (Rand)
The Little History of the United States by Mable Pyne (Houghton)
Reading with Children by Anne Thaxter Eaton (Viking)

Top of page


1939

Picture Story Books
Madeline
written and illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans (Simon and Schuster)
Animals of American History illustrated by Paul Bransom, written by Helen Dean Fish (Stokes)
Lucio and His Nuong, A Tale Of The Philippine Islands written and illustrated by Lucy Herndon Crocket (Holt)
I Am a Pueblo Indian Girl written by E-Yeh-Shure (Blue Corn), illustrated by native Indian artists (Morrow)
The Ageless Story written by St. Luke, illustrated by Lauren Ford (Dodd)
Little Toot written and illustrated by Hardie Gramatky (Putnam)
Where Did Your Garden Grow written by Jannette May Lucas, illustrated by Helene Carter (Lippincott)
The Story of Kattor written by Georgia Travers, illustrated by Flavia Gág (Coward)

Stories for Younger Children
An Ear for Uncle Emil written by E. R. Gaggin, illustrated by Kate Seredy (Viking)
Five Bushel Farm written by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illustrated by Helen Sewell (Macmillan)
Francie on the Run by Hilda van Stockum (Viking)
Kobi written by Mary Buff and Conrad Buff, illustrated by Conrad Buff (Viking)
Skippack School written and illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)

Folk And Fairy Tales
The Little Mermaid written by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop (Macmillan)
The Seven Voyages of Sindbad The Sailor from the Arabian Nights entertainments, illustrated by Philip Reed (Holiday)
Terrence O’Hara written by Thomas Burns, illustrated by Reginald Birch (Harcourt)
Padre Porko written by Robert Davis, illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg (Holiday)
Cinders written by Katharine Gibson, illustrated by Vera Bock (Longmans)
The Happy Flute written by Sant Ram MandaI, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop (Stokes)

History and Biography
Enchanting Jenny Lind written by Laura Benét, illustrated by George G. Whitney (Dodd)
Daniel Boone written and illustrated by James Daugherty (Viking)
Drina, England’s Young Victoria by Marion W. Flexner (Coward)
Columbus Sails written and illustrated by C. Walter Hodges (Coward)
Runner of the Mountain Tops written by Mabel L. Robinson, illustrated by Lynd Ward (Random)

Stories
Other People’s Houses by Margery Bianco (Viking)
Jo-Yo’s Idea written by Kathleen Morrow Elliot, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin (Knopf)
Saranga the Pygmy written by Attilio Gatti, illustrated by Kurt Wiese (Scribner)
Ben and Me. A New and Astonishing Life of Benjamin Franklin as Written by His Good Mouse Amos lately discovered, edited and illustrated by Robert Lawson (Little)
Wooden Saddles written by Marion Lay, illustrated by Addison Burbank (Morrow)
Ocean-Born Mary written and illustrated by Lois Lenski (Stokes)
Boy with a Pack written by Stephen W. Meader, illustrated by Edward Shenton (Harcourt)
Runaway Prentice written by Ethel Parton, illustrated by Margaret Platt (Viking)
The Singing Tree written and illustrated by Kate Seredy (Viking)
Circus Shoes written by Noel Streatfeild, illustrated by Richard Floethe (Random)
The Silver Fawn written by Ann Weil, illustrated by E. Leon (Bobbs)
By the Shores of Silver Lake written by Laura Ingalls Wilder, illustrated by Helen Sewell and Mildred Boyle (Harper)

Top of page


1938

Picture Story Books
The Forest Pool
written and illustrated by Laura Adams Armer (Longmans)
The Five Chinese Brothers written by Claire Huchet Bishop, illustrated by Kurt Wiese (Coward)
Andy and the Lion written and illustrated by James Daugherty (Viking)
The Three Policemen written and illustrated by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
Mei Li written and illustrated by Thomas Handforth (Doubleday)
Hide and Go Seek written and illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop (Macmillan)
Yinka-Tu the Yak written by Alice Alison Lide, illustrated by Kurt Wiese (Viking)
The Cautious Carp and Other Fables in Pictures written and illustrated by Nicholas Radlov (Coward)
Buttons written by Tom Robinson, illustrated by Peggy Bacon (Viking)
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins written and illustrated by Dr. Seuss (Vanguard)

Stories for Younger Children
Nino written and illustrated by Valenti Angelo (Viking)
Mr. Popper’s Penguins written by Richard and Florence Atwater, illustrated by Robert Lawson (Little)
Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright (Farrar)
Sarah’s Idea written by Doris Gates, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey (Viking)
The Cottage at Bantry Bay by Hilda Van Stockum (Viking)

Folk and Fairy Tales
East of the Sun and West of the Moon written by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire, adapted from the Dasent Translation of the Collection of Asbjörnsen and Moe (Viking)
The Magic Spear and Other Stories of China’s Famous Heroes written by Louise Crane, decorations by Ching Chih Yee, illustrated by Yench ’ i Tiao T’u (Random)
Martin Pippin in the Daisy-Field written by Eleanor Farjeon, illustrated by Isobel and John Morton-Sale (Stokes)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs written and illustrated by Wanda Gág (Coward)
Tales of Poindi written by Jean Mariotti, translated by Esther Averill, illustrated by F. Rojankovsky (Domino)
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again by J. R. R. Tolkien (Houghton)
The Song of Roland translated by Merriam Sherwood, illustrated by Edith Emerson (Longmans)

History and Biography
Leader by Destiny, Washington, Man and Patriot written by Jeanette Eaton, illustrated by Jack Manly Rosé (Harcourt)
Seventy Stories of the Old Testament compiled by Helen Slocum Estabrook from stories selected from the King James version, illustrated with reproductions from the woodcuts of Dürer, Hans Holbein the Younger, Hans Sebald Beham and other artists of the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries (Bradford Press, Portland, Maine)
Windows on the World written by Kenneth Miller Gould, illustrations and charts by Omar Pancoast Goslin and Delos Blackmar (Stackpole)
Penn written by Elizabeth Janet Gray, illustrated by George Gillette Whitney (Viking)
The Young Brontës written by Mary Louise Jarden, illustrated by Helen Sewell (Viking)
Never to Die, The Egyptians in Their Own Words, selected and arranged with commentary by Josephine Mayer and Tom Prideaux, illustrated with reproductions (Viking)
Stradivari, the violin-maker, translated from the Russian of Helen Tinyanova, re-written in English by Charles Angoff, illustrated by Harrie Wood (Knopf)

Stories
Painted Saints, by Lucy Embury, illustrated by Guy Alexander (Viking)
Jerry of Seven-Mile Creek by Elmer Ferris, illustrated by Thomas Fogarty (Doubleday)
At the Sign of the Golden Compass by Eric P. Kelly, illustrated by Raymond Lufkin (Macmillan)
Shuttered Windows by Florence Crannell Means, illustrated by Armstrong Sperry (Houghton)
We Didn’t Mean to Go to Sea by Arthur Ransome (Macmillan)
Rifles for Washington written by Elsie Singmaster, illustrated by Frank Schoonover (Houghton)
Lion Boy, a Story of East Africa, by Alden G. Stevens, illustrated by E. A. Watson (Stokes)
The Iron Duke by John R. Tunis, illustrated by Johann Bull (Harcourt)
The Far Distant Oxus by Katherine Hull and Pamela Whitlock, illustrated by Pamela Whitlock (Cape) Without pictures (Macmillan)

Top of page

share save 171 16 Horn Book Fanfare 1938 to present

Speak Your Mind

*