Subscribe to The Horn Book

Additional ALA Awards 2018

Alex Awards

for the ten best adult books that appeal to teen audiences

  • All Systems Red by Martha Wells (Tor.com)
  • The Clockwork Dynasty by Daniel H. Wilson (Doubleday)
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
  • Electric Arches by Eve L. Ewing (Haymarket)
  • A Hope More Powerful Than the Sea by Melissa Fleming (Flatiron)
  • Malagash by Joey Comeau (ECW)
  • Roughneck by Jeff Lemire (Gallery 13/Simon)
  • She Rides Shotgun by Jordan Harper (Ecco/HarperCollins)
  • Things We Have in Common by Tasha Kavanagh (MIRA)
  • An Unkindness of Magicians by Kat Howard (SAGA/Simon)

May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award

recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian, or teacher of children’s literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site

Dr. Debbie Reese will deliver the 2019 lecture


Margaret A. Edwards Award

for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults

Angela Johnson, whose books include Heaven, Looking for Red, The First Part Last, and Sweet, Hereafter (all Simon); Bird (Puffin/Penguin); and Toning the Sweep (Orchard/Scholastic)


Theodor Seuss Geisel Award

for the most distinguished beginning reader book

Winner
Charlie & Mouse
written by Laurel Snyder and illustrated by Emily Hughes (Chronicle)

Honor Books

  • I See a Cat by Paul Meisel (Holiday)
  • King & Kayla and the Case of the Missing Dog Treats by Dori Hillestad Butler; illus. by Nancy Meyers (Peachtree)
  • My Kite Is Stuck! And Other Stories by Salina Yoon (Bloomsbury)
  • Noodleheads See the Future by Tedd Arnold, Martha Hamilton, and Mitch Weiss; illus. by Tedd Arnold (Holiday)
  • Snail & Worm Again by Tina Kügler (Houghton)

Coretta Scott King–Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

given by the Coretta Scott King Task Force for lifetime achievement

Eloise Greenfield


William C. Morris Award

honors a book written by a first-time author for young adults

Winner
The Hate U Give
by Angie Thomas (Balzer + Bray/HarperCollins)

Finalists

  • Dear Martin by Nic Stone (Crown/Random House)
  • Devils Within by S. F. Henson (Sky Pony/Skyhorse)
  • Saints and Misfits by S. K. Ali (Salaam/Simon)
  • Starfish written by Akemi Dawn Bowman (Simon Pulse)

Odyssey Award

for excellence in audiobook production

Winner
The Hate U Give
, produced by HarperAudio; written by Angie Thomas and narrated by Bahni Turpin

Honor Books

  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, produced by Listening Library; written by Philip Pullman and narrated by Michael Sheen
  • A Boy Called Christmas, produced by Listening Library; written by Matt Haig and narrated by Stephen Fry
  • Long Way Down, produced by Simon & Schuster Audio; written and narrated by Jason Reynolds
  • Trombone Shorty, produced by Live Oak Media; written by Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews and narrated by Dion Graham
  • The Wizards of Once, produced by Hachette Audio; written by Cressida Cowell and narrated by David Tennant

Schneider Family Book Award

for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience

Children ages 0–8
Silent Days, Silent Dreams by Allen Say (Levine Books/Scholastic)

Middle School, ages 9–13
Macy McMillan and the Rainbow Goddess by Shari Green (Pajama)

Teen, ages 14–18
You’re Welcome, Universe
by Whitney Gardner (Knopf)


John Steptoe New Talent Awards

given by the Coretta Scott King Task Force to young authors or illustrators who demonstrate outstanding promise

Steptoe Author Award: David Barclay Moore for The Stars Beneath Our Feet (Knopf)

Steptoe Illustrator Award: Charly Palmer for Mama Africa! How Miriam Makeba Spread Hope with Her Song written by Kathryn Erskine (FSG)


Stonewall Book Award–Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s and Young Adult Literature Award

given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender experience

Winners

  • Little & Lion by Brandy Colbert (Little, Brown)
  • The 57 Bus: A True Story of Two Teenagers and the Crime That Changed Their Lives by Dashka Slater (FSG)

Honor books

  • As the Crow Flies by Melanie Gillman (Iron Circus Comic)
  • The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee and (Tegen/HarperCollins)

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award

given biannually to honor an author or illustrator for a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children

Jacqueline Woodson, whose books include Brown Girl Dreaming, After Tupac & D Foster, Locomotion, and Show Way


YALSA Nonfiction Award

for excellence in nonfiction for young adults

Winner
Vincent and Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers by Deborah Heiligman (Godwin/Holt)

Finalists

  • #NotYourPrincess: Voices of Native American Women edited by Mary Beth Leatherdale and Lisa Charleyboy (Annick)
  • Eyes of the World: Robert Capa, Gerda Taro, and the Invention of Modern Photojournalism by Marc Aronson and Marina Budhos (Holt)
  • The 57 Bus: A True Story of Two Teenagers and the Crime That Changed Their Lives by Dashka Slater (FSG)
  • The Whydah: A Pirate Ship Feared, Wrecked, and Found by Martin W. Sandler (Candlewick)

See the Horn Book’s reviews of major 2018 ALA Youth Media Award winners.

For more, click on the tag ALA Midwinter 2018. From the February 2018 issue of The Horn Book Herald: ALA Youth Media Awards Edition.

Share
Comment Policy:
  1. Be respectful, and do not attack the author, people mentioned in the article, or other commenters. Take on the idea, not the messenger.
  2. Don't use obscene, profane, or vulgar language.
  3. Stay on point. Comments that stray from the topic at hand may be deleted.

We are not able to monitor every comment that comes through (though some comments with links to multiple URLs are held for spam-check moderation by the system). If you see something objectionable, please let us know. Once a comment has been flagged, a staff member will investigate.

We accept clean XHTML in comments, but don't overdo it and please limit the number of links submitted in your comment. For more info, see the full Terms of Use.

Speak Your Mind

*