Subscribe to The Horn Book

Additional ALA Awards 2019

Alex Award

for the ten best adult books that appeal to teen audiences

  • The Black God’s Drums by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com)
  • The Book of Essie by Meghan MacLean Weir (Knopf)
  • Circe by Madeline Miller (Little, Brown)
  • Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover (Random House)
  • The Girl Who Smiled Beads: A Story of War and What Comes After by Clemantine Wamariya and Elizabeth Weil (Crown)
  • Green by Sam Graham-Felsen (Random House)
  • Home After Dark by David Small (Liveright)
  • How Long ’Til Black Future Month? by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Lawn Boy by Jonathan Evison (Algonquin)
  • Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

The American Indian Library Association (AILA) American Indian Youth Literature Awards are presented every two years and will next be announced in 2020.


May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award

recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian, or teacher of children’s literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site

Neil Gaiman will deliver the 2020 lecture


Asian/Pacific American Librarians Association (APALA) Award for Literature

for children’s literature promoting Asian/Pacific American culture and heritage; awarded based on literary and artistic merit

Picture Book Winner: Drawn Together by Minh Lê, illus. by Dan Santat (Disney-Hyperion)

Honor Book: Grandmother’s Visit by Betty Quan, illus. by Carmen Mok (Groundwood)

Children‘s Literature Winner: Front Desk by Kelly Yang (Levine/Scholastic)

Honor Book: The House that Lou Built written by Mae Respicio (Wendy Lamb/Random)

Young Adult Winner: Darius the Great Is Not Okay by Adib Khorram (Dial)

Honor Book: The Astonishing Color of After by Emily X.R. Pan (Little, Brown)


Association of Jewish Libraries (AJL) Sydney Taylor Book Award

for outstanding books for children and teens that authentically portray the Jewish experience

Younger Readers Winner: All-of-a-Kind Family Hanukkah by Emily Jenkins, illus. by Paul O. Zelinsky (Schwartz & Wade/Random)

Honor Books

  • A Moon for Moe and Mo by Jane Breskin Zalben, illus. by Mehrdokht Amini (Charlesbridge)
  • Through the Window: Views of Marc Chagall’s Life and Art by Barb Rosenstock, illus. by Mary Grandpré (Knopf)

Older Readers Winner: Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster by Jonathan Auxier (Amulet/Abrams)

Honor Books

  • All Three Stooges by Erica S. Perl (Knopf)
  • The Length of a String by Elissa Brent Weissman (Dial)

Teen Readers Winner: What the Night Sings by Vesper Stamper (Knopf)

Honor Book: You’ll Miss Me When I’m Gone by Rachel Lynn Solomon (Simon Pulse)

For the complete list, including Notables, visit the AJL’s website.


Mildred L. Batchelder Award

for an outstanding international children’s book translated into English

Winner
The Fox on the Swing
by Evelina Daciūtė, illus. by Aušra Kiudulaitė; translated from the Lithuanian by The Translation Bureau (Thames & Hudson)

Honor Books

  • Run for Your Life by Silvana Gandolfi; translated from the Italian by Lynne Sharon Schwartz (Yonder/Restless)
  • My Beijing: Four Stories of Everyday Wonder by Nie Jun; originally published in Mandarin and translated from the French by Edward Gauvin (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
  • Edison: The Mystery of the Missing Mouse Treasure by Torben Kuhlmann; translated from the German by David Henry Wilson (NorthSouth)
  • Jerome By Heart by Thomas Scotto, illus. by Olivier Tallec; translated from the French by Claudia Zoe Bedrick and Karin Snelson (Enchanted Lion)

Children’s Literature Legacy Award

honoring an author or illustrator whose books have made a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children through books that demonstrate integrity and respect for all children’s lives and experiences

Walter Dean Myers, whose award-winning works include Somewhere in the Darkness and Monster


Early Learning Digital Media Award

for distinguished digital media for an early learning audience

Winner
Play and Learn Science, produced by PBS Kids

Honorees

  • Coral Reef, produced by Tinybop
  • Lexi’s World, produced by Pop Pop Pop

Margaret A. Edwards Award

for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults

M. T. Anderson, whose books include Feed, The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing: The Pox Party, and The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing: The Kingdom on the Waves (all Candlewick)


Theodor Seuss Geisel Award

for the most distinguished beginning reader book

Winner
Fox the Tiger
by Corey R. Tabor (Balzer + Bray/HarperCollins)

Honor Books

  • The Adventures of Otto: See Pip Flap by David Milgrim (Simon Spotlight)
  • Fox + Chick: The Party and Other Stories by Sergio Ruzzier (Chronicle)
  • King & Kayla and the Case of the Lost Tooth written by Dori Hillestad Butler, illus. by Nancy Meyers (Peachtree)
  • Tiger vs. Nightmare by Emily Tetri (First Second)

Coretta Scott King–Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

given by the Coretta Scott King Task Force for lifetime achievement

Dr. Pauletta Brown Bracy


William C. Morris Award

honors a book written by a first-time author for young adults

Winner
Darius the Great Is Not Okay by Adib Khorram (Dial)

Finalists

  • Blood Water Paint by Joy McCullough (Dutton)
  • Check, Please!: #Hockey by Ngozi Ukazu (First Second)
  • Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi (Holt)
  • What the Night Sings by Vesper Stamper (Knopf)

Odyssey Award

for excellence in audiobook production

Winner
Sadie
, produced by Macmillan Audio from Wednesday Books; written by Courtney Summers and narrated by Rebecca Soler, Fred Berman, Dan Bittner, Gabra Zackman, and more

Honor Audiobooks

  • Du Iz Tak, produced by Weston Woods Studio; written by Carson Ellis and narrated by Eli and Sebastian D’Amico, Burton, Galen, and Laura Fott, Sarah Hart, Bella Higginbotham, Evelyn Hopp, and Brian Hull
  • Esquivel! Space-Age Sound Artist, produced by Live Oak Media; written by Susan Wood and narrated by Brian Amador
  • The Parker Inheritance, produced by Scholastic Audiobooks; written by Varian Johnson and narrated by Cherise Booth
  • The Poet X, produced by HarperAudio; written and narrated by Elizabeth Acevedo

Schneider Family Book Award

for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience

Children, ages 0–8
Rescue & Jessica by Jessica Kensky and Patrick Downes, illus. by Scott Magoon (Candlewick)

Honor Book: The Remember Balloons by Jessie Oliveros, illus. by Dana Wulfekotte (Simon)

Middle School, ages 9–13
The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle by Leslie Connor (Tegen/HarperCollins)

Honor Book: The Collectors by Jacqueline West (Greenwillow)

Teen, ages 14–18
Anger Is a Gift
by Mark Oshiro (Tor)

Honor Book: (Don’t) Call Me Crazy: 33 Voices Start the Conversation about Mental Health edited by Kelly Jensen (Algonquin)


John Steptoe New Talent Award

given by the Coretta Scott King Task Force to young authors or illustrators who demonstrate outstanding promise

Steptoe Author Award Winner: Tiffany D. Jackson for Monday’s Not Coming (Tegen/HarperCollins)

Steptoe Illustrator Award Winner: Oge Mora for Thank You, Omu! (Little, Brown)


Stonewall Book Award–Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s and Young Adult Literature Award

given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender experience

Winners

Honor Books

  • Ivy Aberdeen’s Letter to the World by Ashley Herring Blake (Little, Brown)
  • Picture Us in the Light by Kelly Loy Gilbert (Hyperion/Disney)

YALSA Nonfiction Award

for excellence in nonfiction for young adults

Winner
The Unwanted: Stories of the Syrian Refugees by Don Brown (Houghton)

Finalists

See the Horn Book’s reviews of major 2019 ALA Youth Media Award winners.

For more, click on the tag ALA Midwinter 2019.

Share

Comments

  1. Eileen Braun says:

    Here here! To all the authors, illustrators, publishers, judges, readers. Volunteers, agents, everyone who made this a success.

    A beautiful setting and meeting place from what I could see on social media.

    A Fan

Comment Policy:
  1. Be respectful, and do not attack the author, people mentioned in the article, or other commenters. Take on the idea, not the messenger.
  2. Don't use obscene, profane, or vulgar language.
  3. Stay on point. Comments that stray from the topic at hand may be deleted.

We are not able to monitor every comment that comes through (though some comments with links to multiple URLs are held for spam-check moderation by the system). If you see something objectionable, please let us know. Once a comment has been flagged, a staff member will investigate.

We accept clean XHTML in comments, but don't overdo it and please limit the number of links submitted in your comment. For more info, see the full Terms of Use.

Speak Your Mind

*