Additional ALA Awards 2021

 

Alex Award

[for the ten best adult books that appeal to teen audiences]

  • Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga Press/Gallery Books/Simon)
  • The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune (Tor Books/Tom Doherty Associates/Macmillan)
  • The Impossible First: From Fire to Ice - Crossing Antarctica Alone by Colin O'Brady (Scribner/Simon)
  • Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio by Derf Backderf (Abrams Comicarts)
  • The Kids Are Gonna Ask by Gretchen Anthony (Park Row Books/Harlequin/HarperCollins)
  • The Only Good Indians by Stephen Graham Jones (Saga Press/Gallery Books/Simon)
  • Plain Bad Heroines by emily m. danforth (William Morrow/HarperCollins)
  • Riot Baby by Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom/Tom Doherty Associates/Macmillan)
  • Solutions and Other Problems by Allie Brosh (Gallery Books/Simon)
  • We Ride Upon Sticks: A Novel by Quan Barry (Pantheon Books/Penguin Random House)

 

Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature

[for promoting Asian/Pacific American culture and heritage; awarded based on literary and artistic merit; administered by the Asian Pacific American Librarians Association (APALA)]

Picture Book winner: Paper Son: The Inspiring Story of Tyrus Wong, Immigrant and Artist by Julie Leung, illustrated by Chris Sasaki (Schwartz & Wade/Random)

Honor book: Danbi Leads the School Parade by Anna Kim (Viking)

Children's Literature winner: When You Trap a Tiger by Tae Keller (Random House)

Honor book: Prairie Lotus by Linda Sue Park (Clarion)

Young Adult Literature winner: This Light Between Us by Andrew Fukuda (Tor Teen)

Honor book: Displacement by Kiku Hughes (First Second/Macmillan)

 

Mildred L. Batchelder Award

[for an outstanding children's book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the United States, and subsequently translated into English for publiation in the United States]

Winner: Telephone Tales, written by Gianni Rodari, illustrated by Valerio Vidali, translated from Italian by Antony Shugaar (Enchanted Lion)

Honor book: Catherine's War written by Julia Billet, illustrated by Claire Fauvel, translated from French by Ivanka Hahnenberger (HarperAlley/HarperCollins)

 

Children's Literature Legacy Award

[honoring an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children through books that demonstrate integrity and respect for all children's lives and experiences]

Mildred D. Taylor

 

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Award

[given by the Coretta Scott King Task Force to young authors or illustrators who demonstrate outstanding promise]

Steptoe Author Award winner: Tracy Deonn for Legendborn (McElderry/Simon)

 

Coretta Scott King — Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

[given by the Coretta Scott King Task Force for lifetime achievement]

Dorothy L. Guthrie

 

Margaret A. Edwards Award

[for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults]

Kekla Magoon

 

Excellence in Early Learning Digital Media Award

[for distinguished digital media for an early learning audience]

Winner: The Imagine Neighborhood produced by Committee for Children

Honoree: Sesame Street Family Play: Caring for Each Other produced by Sesame Workshop

 

William C. Morris Award

[for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens]

Winner: If These Wings Could Fly by Kyrie McCauley (Tegen/HarperCollins)

Finalists:

  • Black Girl Unlimited: The Remarkable Story of a Teenage Wizard by Echo Brown (Ottaviano/Holt)
  • The Black Kids by Christina Hammonds Reed (Simon)
  • It Sounded Better in My Head by Nina Kenwood (Flatiron)
  • Woven in Moonlight by Isabel Ibañez (Page Street)

 

Odyssey Award

[for best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the United States]

Winner: Kent State, written by Deborah Wiles, read by Christopher Gebauer, Lauren Ezzo, Christina DeLaine, Johnny Heller, Roger Wayne, Korey Jackson, and David de Vries (Scholastic Audio)

Honor audiobooks:

 

Schneider Family Book Award

[for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience]

Young Children (ages 0 to 10) winner: I Talk like a River by Jordan Scott, illustrated by Sydney Smith (Porter/Holiday)

Honor books:

  • All the Way to the Top: How One Girl's Fight for Americans with Disabilities Changed Everything by Annette Bay Pimentel, illustrated by Nabi H. Ali (Sourcebooks eXplore/Sourcebooks)
  • Itzhak: A Boy Who Loved the Violin by Tracy Newman, illustrated by Abigail Halpin (Abrams)

Middle Grades (ages 11-13) winner: Show Me a Sign by Ann Clare LeZotte (Scholastic)

Honor books:

  • Get a Grip, Vivy Cohen! by Sarah Kapit (Dial)
  • When Stars Are Scattered by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed, illustrated by Victoria Jamieson, color by Iman Geddy (Dial)

Teen (ages 13-18) winner: This Is My Brain in Love by I.W. Gregorio (Little, Brown)

 

Stonewall Book Award — Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children's & Young Adult Literature Award

[given annually to English-language children's and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender experience]

Winner:

  • We Are Little Feminists: Families by Archaa Shrivastav (Little Feminist)

Honor books:

 

Sydney Taylor Book Awards

[to outstanding books for children and teens that authentically portray the Jewish experience; presented by the Association of Jewish Libraries (AJL)]

Picture Book winner: Welcoming Elijah: A Passover Tale with a Tail by Lesléa Newman, illustrated by Susan Gal (Charlesbridge)

Honor books:

  • I Am the Tree of Life: My Jewish Yoga Book by Mychal Copeland, illustrated by André Ceolin (Apples and Honey/Behrman)
  • Miriam at the River by Jane Yolen, illustrated by Khoa Le (Kar-Ben)

Middle Grade winner: Turtle Boy by M. Evan Wolkenstein (Delacorte)

Honor books:

  • No Vacancy by Tziporah Cohen (Groundwood)
  • Anya and the Nightingale by Sofiya Pasternack (Versify/Houghton)
  • Blackbird Girls by Anne Blankman (Viking)

Young Adult winner: Dancing at the Pity Party: A Dead Mom Graphic Memoir by Tyler Feder (Dial)

Honor book: They Went Left by Monica Hesse (Little, Brown)

For the complete list, including Notables, visit the AJL's website.

 

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults

Winner: The Rise and Fall of Charles Lindbergh by Candace Fleming (Schwartz & Wade/Random)

Finalists:

 

See the Horn Book's reviews of major 2021 ALA Youth Media Award winners.

 

For more, click on the tag ALA Midwinter 2021.

Horn Book
Horn Book

Be the first reader to comment.

Comment Policy:
  • Be respectful, and do not attack the author, people mentioned in the article, or other commenters. Take on the idea, not the messenger.
  • Don't use obscene, profane, or vulgar language.
  • Stay on point. Comments that stray from the topic at hand may be deleted.
  • Comments may be republished in print, online, or other forms of media.
  • If you see something objectionable, please let us know. Once a comment has been flagged, a staff member will investigate.


RELATED 

Community matters. Stay up to date on breaking news, trends, reviews, and more.

Get access to reviews of books, ebooks, and more